MorphOS 3.8, First Impressions, pros, cons, bugs
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 611 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    does warzone work now with the fixes in the tinygl library?
    Powerbook G4@1,67GHz, 2GB DDR2 Ram, Radeon 9700, 60GB SSD, MorphOS 3.7
    PowerMac Dual G5 @2.3GHz, 4GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9600XT, 2x250GB HD, MorphOS 3.7, MacOS X Leopard 10.5.8
  • »22.05.15 - 12:30
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Elric wrote:
    I find a behavour with the battery jauge (MorphBook 5.3): Since MOS 3.8, when working with OWB in usual conditions, the jauge comes instantly from about 25% to 0% ... ...but I can use it a bit in this 0% level before the "down"...



    How old is your battery?
  • »22.05.15 - 18:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Elric
    Posts: 52 from 2003/4/3
    From: Bretagne Lorient
    Hello!

    Well, it's not a new battery...
    I havn't the number of charge cyles...
    Perhaps it's... ...just looking at the energy bar, now it gives 11%... I wonder... but for sure I'm never drunk or so!!!
    ??????

    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Quote:

    Elric wrote:
    I find a behavour with the battery jauge (MorphBook 5.3): Since MOS 3.8, when working with OWB in usual conditions, the jauge comes instantly from about 25% to 0% ... ...but I can use it a bit in this 0% level before the "down"...



    How old is your battery?



    Amigan salutations.
  • »22.05.15 - 22:28
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    amiga23
    Posts: 13 from 2014/5/5
    About battery: I've got the feeling that MorphOS 3.8 drains the battery much faster than 3.7. In the settings I found "Adjust CPU frequency between full and half speed" being disabled for "Power saving profile when running on battery power". After enabling it, battery seems to drain slower.
  • »24.05.15 - 12:50
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    pegasos-sigi2
    Posts: 264 from 2006/8/31
    Quote:

    amiga23 wrote:
    About battery: I've got the feeling that MorphOS 3.8 drains the battery much faster than 3.7. In the settings I found "Adjust CPU frequency between full and half speed" being disabled for "Power saving profile when running on battery power". After enabling it, battery seems to drain slower.


    I've got the feeling that MorphOS 3.8 drains the battery much faster than 3.7.

    ;-)

    You just kidding...
    How it going on?
    Dou you change some boards in your powerbook after installing MorphOS 3.8 ?
    Spreedy - The spreedsheet editor of MorphOS
    Calimero - Do you know about the new DTP Program for MorphOS ?
  • »24.05.15 - 16:04
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Elric
    Posts: 52 from 2003/4/3
    From: Bretagne Lorient
    Hello!

    For my battery, the behaviour I write about before is only sometimes: the level is going down normaly or instantly from about 25 to 0%... Perhaps the begining of the fall for the battery?

    Other thing: trying to use Ripper, it doesn't start, with a shell window saying "mainwinobj not ok
    cant create app or run subproc ", Debug writing:


    Window_NEW : MUIA_Window_RootObject=NULL for window CDRipper, failing new
    MUIP_ShowClipped : obj=0x27eede88(udata=0x27066ea8)(MUIButton)Close page <- no previous MUIM_Layout
    MUIP_ShowClipped : obj=0x27eee068(udata=0x27066ef0)(MUIButton)Close window <- no previous MUIM_Layout
    Application_NEW : apptitle: Ripper MUIA_Application_Window==NULL, failing

    And Snoopium (quite unusable with ambient threads continuous flow) printing:
    #PARENT 0a8221a5 RAM FFFF 00000000
    OpenCat Sys/libs.catalog 0 FFFFF
    Open ,,,, Read FFFFF
    #FINDINPUT ,,,, ,,,, ,,,, RAM FFFFF 000000CD
    FindVar muidebug Local FFFFF

    I (re)put the libs.catalog in Sys/Locale/... but with no change...

    Amigan salutations.

    [ Edited by Elric 25.05.2015 - 15:03 ]
  • »25.05.15 - 14:59
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1620 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Elric wrote:

    Other thing: trying to use Ripper, it doesn't start, with a shell window saying "mainwinobj not ok
    cant create app or run subproc ", Debug writing:



    Ripper isn't that stable program, IIRC it hits and crashes if you have InvZeroPage debug flag set too...

    But why don't you use Flacapella instead? You can find it on Applications directory on your MorphOS installation.
  • »25.05.15 - 15:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 669 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Ripper is running well here on MOS3.8.
    Seems to be a problem in yout MUI-installation - do you have some classes double installed in Sys: and MosSys:?
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »25.05.15 - 18:02
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Quote:

    Elric wrote:
    And Snoopium (quite unusable with ambient threads continuous flow) printing:



    Btw you can use "Ignore Ambient" option in Functions dialog to get rid of Ambient spam. You can also specify filter to only display Ripper events (write Ripper to filter gadget and press "Apply").

    Quote:


    #PARENT 0a8221a5 RAM FFFF 00000000



    And disable "Packet debugger". It is just used to monitor filesystem packets by developers.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »25.05.15 - 19:43
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 201 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    Hello,

    A friend asked me if it is possible, with a pegasos 2 latest revision, or 2b5 late 2006, to start the installation from a USB device. I seem to have read that it is possible but I do not know much about it, and I do not know either the exact syntax. Is it similar to or different for efika?

    If someone knows the answers to these questions thanks you for the clarification possible.

    Brumiga
  • »02.06.15 - 14:48
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    OK, I got home and burned two different CDs with 3.8.
    Neither wants to boot on my 2.7 GHz G5.
    Could be the CDs (I will have to buy more to test that out).
    In the meanwhile, can the OS be installed from USB?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »03.06.15 - 21:31
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10824 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > can the OS be installed from USB?

    https://morph.zone/modules/news/article_storyid_2128.html
  • »03.06.15 - 22:12
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Cool! I missed that one.
    Looks pretty easy.
    Thanks Andreas.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »03.06.15 - 23:35
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    WB_Coder
    Posts: 66 from 2014/5/1
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    OK, I got home and burned two different CDs with 3.8.
    Neither wants to boot on my 2.7 GHz G5.
    Could be the CDs (I will have to buy more to test that out).
    In the meanwhile, can the OS be installed from USB?


    Seems to me that Mac CD/DVD drives are extremely flaky and unreliable. I think I have had trouble with almost every CD/DVD drive on every PPC Mac computer I have owned, but it might be that they are just old and dirty and need some good cleaning to get them working well again.

    Good luck getting yours to work well Jim.
    WB_Coder = Wanna Be Coder
  • »04.06.15 - 06:53
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Thanks WB,
    I'm putting off doing anymore for a day or two.
    I tried setting up an X1950Pro today and wound up knocking off an smt resistor.
    Somebody is telling me to cool it.

    I'll try again in a day or two.
    I have a 2TB Western Digital sataII drive I want to try out.
    I have already have it jumpered to sataI and partitioned into eight 120gb partitions, three 250gb partitions, and one 105gb partition (all on one drive).
    If it works, I'll add a second.

    [ Edited by Jim 04.06.2015 - 17:01 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »04.06.15 - 22:56
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    WB_Coder
    Posts: 66 from 2014/5/1
    Maybe you need some sleep Jim?

    What are you planning to do with all the hard drive space on a MorphOS system (or are you planning to dual or triple boot that computer into MacOSX 10.5.8, and/or Linux PPC)?

    I remember when I got my first hdd for my A1000 so many years ago and I opted for about 100mb size drive, instead of the cheaper 40mb, or 52mb drives available at the time. I thought "Wow", I'll never fill up all that space!

    Funny how things have changed soooooooo much since 1986 (which is when I bought my first Amiga used).
    WB_Coder = Wanna Be Coder
  • »05.06.15 - 03:38
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    I am not sure what I am going to do with the storage space.
    I will set up a dual boot system with OSX, but I am unsure about installing Linux as the PPC video driver are not that good.

    Btw - I always need sleep The older I get, that harder it is to get.

    [ Edited by Jim 05.06.2015 - 08:15 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »05.06.15 - 14:15
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 2 from 2018/9/10
    I have this error with Ripper as well. "mainwinobj not ok" "cannot create app or run subproc"

    I'm running Morphos 3.13 on a G4 mac mini
  • »21.02.20 - 16:48
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Sounds like you are missing some MUI custom class. Run Snoopium with OpenLibrary errors logged.
  • »21.02.20 - 19:49
    Profile Visit Website