MorphOS 3.8, First Impressions, pros, cons, bugs
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Raf_MegaByte
    Posts: 430 from 2004/10/10
    From: Nella grande r...
    Hello! I already installed MorphOS 3.8 on mac Mini by update from 3.7.

    Ambient seems to me a bit more performant and quick.

    Rendering of OWB seems instead a bit slower.

    First only one disappoint to report.

    It does not list WIFI device of my MacMini in the network settings as it did 3.7 without any problem.

    Now I am connected by ethernet cable Thru Sungen_eth_device

    There is a voice saying "Add New Device"

    Anyone remembers what Device I must add?

    [ Edited by Raf_MegaByte 15.05.2015 - 15:36 ]
    Bill Gates "Think!", Steve Jobs: "Think different!" So... Let these guy continue blabbering thinking and enjoy computing! We are on Amiga!
  • »15.05.15 - 15:34
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1329 from 2003/6/16
    Quote:

    Raf_MegaByte wrote:
    Rendering of OWB seems instead a bit slower.



    Odyssey on MorphOS 3.8 ISO is still 1.23. It was updated regarding Heartbleed SSL security hole.
    I'll update Odyssey 1.24 with that security fix a bit later on my site.
  • »15.05.15 - 15:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Raf_MegaByte
    Posts: 430 from 2004/10/10
    From: Nella grande r...
    Quote:

    Fab wrote:
    Quote:

    Raf_MegaByte wrote:
    Rendering of OWB seems instead a bit slower.



    Odyssey on MorphOS 3.8 ISO is still 1.23. It was updated regarding Heartbleed SSL security hole.
    I'll update Odyssey 1.24 with that security fix a bit later on my site.




    It was just impressions and I have both 1.23 and 1.24 installed as 1.24 has some issues on certain sites when logging, as for example Google+.
    While GMail does not work despite of version I use.

    But these are known problems of OWB. Nothing to complain.

    [ Edited by Raf_MegaByte 15.05.2015 - 16:22 ]
    Bill Gates "Think!", Steve Jobs: "Think different!" So... Let these guy continue blabbering thinking and enjoy computing! We are on Amiga!
  • »15.05.15 - 16:06
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 506 from 2007/7/29
    How come this OWB fix was done in 1.23 instead of 1.24 directly? It happened to ShowGirls many times as well that old versions still stay on the ISO although newer versions have been released long ago.
  • »15.05.15 - 16:14
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Raf_MegaByte
    Posts: 430 from 2004/10/10
    From: Nella grande r...
    Status Update

    Now I am connected thru smartphone as situation of Network on 3.8 is ugly mess.

    I made some attempts to let Wifi recognized and after 2 reboots it was recognized.
    I connected to my router network and starting surfing.
    I noticed message randomly appearing at boot too quick to read.

    At 3rd reboot wifi disappeared again.

    At 4th reboot I am capable to recognize Netstack Log message window at boot that luckily remains on Ambient screen at end of boot process.

    It says:

    Fri May 15 16:52:25 2015 [err ] : OpenDevice: Device or unit failed to open

    This time Wifi Wl0 is not present again... Cable is connected and sungem_eth.device:0 is present as usual but I am uncapable to surf anymore as any tab I open on OWB says it could not resolve host names.

    Also program like mlDonkey that access directly internet are uncapable to connect.

    3.8 not a lucky release for me! =_=

    [ Edited by Raf_MegaByte 15.05.2015 - 16:27 ]
    Bill Gates "Think!", Steve Jobs: "Think different!" So... Let these guy continue blabbering thinking and enjoy computing! We are on Amiga!
  • »15.05.15 - 16:19
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    So, has anyone tried the newly supported video cards?
    I have not been home to try out this release, so I will have to wait.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »15.05.15 - 16:44
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2624 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    connor wrote:
    How come this OWB fix was done in 1.23 instead of 1.24 directly? It happened to ShowGirls many times as well that old versions still stay on the ISO although newer versions have been released long ago.


    I suppose new versions of certain SW gets included when MorphOS pays for it?
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »15.05.15 - 17:27
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Don't forget to file bug reports. It helps.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »15.05.15 - 18:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Quote:

    takemehomegrandma wrote:
    Quote:

    connor wrote:
    How come this OWB fix was done in 1.23 instead of 1.24 directly? It happened to ShowGirls many times as well that old versions still stay on the ISO although newer versions have been released long ago.


    I suppose new versions of certain SW gets included when MorphOS pays for it?



    No.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »15.05.15 - 18:36
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2624 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:


    No.



    OK, just guessed of course, to me it seemed like the most plausible reason.

    But what is the reason then? I recall several releases in a row before contained the same "ancient" version of Odyssey, despite several new versions of Odyssey had been developed and released in parallel on Fab's site. Why weren't the latest versions always included in the MorphOS image?
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »15.05.15 - 18:52
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Motosampy
    Posts: 199 from 2004/8/14
    From: Järvenp&a...
    The system is extremely sticky on my Dual G5 1.8 (with a flashed Radeon 9700 Pro) when booted from the CD... Don't want to install this update before getting positive feedback from other G5 users...

    edit: Radeon 9700 Pro - not 7000 Pro....

    [ Edited by Motosampy 15.05.2015 - 21:15 ]
  • »15.05.15 - 19:03
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Quote:

    takemehomegrandma wrote:
    Quote:


    No.



    OK, just guessed of course, to me it seemed like the most plausible reason.

    But what is the reason then? I recall several releases in a row before contained the same "ancient" version of Odyssey, despite several new versions of Odyssey had been developed and released in parallel on Fab's site. Why weren't the latest versions always included in the MorphOS image?


    It is just that Odyssey sources need to be synced to MorphOS repository what is not trivial task.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »15.05.15 - 19:17
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Quote:

    Raf_MegaByte wrote:
    It does not list WIFI device of my MacMini in the network settings as it did 3.7 without any problem.

    Now I am connected by ethernet cable Thru Sungen_eth_device

    There is a voice saying "Add New Device"

    Anyone remembers what Device I must add?


    It is bcm43xx_wl.device but it should be listed automatically.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »15.05.15 - 19:20
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Raf_MegaByte
    Posts: 430 from 2004/10/10
    From: Nella grande r...
    OK People!

    I solved renaming Sys:MorphOS/Net to Sys:MorphOS/Net.new and copying 3.7 Net directory to its place.

    It works all, Cable and Wifi.

    [EDIT]

    Wifi seems being a bit more slow than with 3.7 but it should just be an impression of mine or depending to sites i am surfing.

    [ Edited by Raf_MegaByte 15.05.2015 - 19:57 ]
    Bill Gates "Think!", Steve Jobs: "Think different!" So... Let these guy continue blabbering thinking and enjoy computing! We are on Amiga!
  • »15.05.15 - 19:51
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Motosampy wrote:
    The system is extremely sticky on my Dual G5 1.8 (with a flashed Radeon 7000 Pro) when booted from the CD... Don't want to install this update before getting positive feedback from other G5 users...


    I have not had a chance to try it yet, but many of the developers have G5 systems so I don't anticipate any real problems.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »15.05.15 - 20:00
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    Quote:

    Motosampy wrote:
    The system is extremely sticky on my Dual G5 1.8 (with a flashed Radeon 7000 Pro) when booted from the CD... Don't want to install this update before getting positive feedback from other G5 users...


    I have not had a chance to try it yet, but many of the developers have G5 systems so I don't anticipate any real problems.


    Flashed gfx cards are not supported. They work or dont...

    @Raffaele

    Please file a bug report although I doubt it could be tracked down. At least if there are more such issues it is easier to track down.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »15.05.15 - 20:04
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Nadir
    Posts: 147 from 2003/3/17
    Quote:

    Raf_MegaByte wrote:
    I solved renaming Sys:MorphOS/Net to Sys:MorphOS/Net.new and copying 3.7 Net directory to its place.



    Can you narrow it down further to one of the components in that directory?
  • »15.05.15 - 20:21
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1969 from 2003/2/24
    Flashed Radeon and being sluggish suggest that the card failed to be init probraly and is now used as a glorified framebuffer (pretty much like the bigger HDxxxx cards in the SAM).

    Or something like that....

    Good chance that getting a proper Mac-Radeon will remedy those problems.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »15.05.15 - 20:50
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 745 from 2007/4/22
    Installed it no problem (well after I'd reburnt the CD anyway) on my macmini, powerbook, and G5 dual 2.00. all seems good, but I don't use the airport card, to be honest I can't tell much difference. Which is not necessary a bad thing.

    Minor points:
    I prefer the old start screen on the install program. yeah, I know..

    G5 Powermac, nice to see the memory, but 'Nap' still dosn't seem to be activated = hot CPU. unlike the G4 powermacs where MorphOS runs cooler.

    Not tested this extensively, but on the powerbook (1.67Ghz 15") dropping the temperature that the active cooling starts at to 30C, then watching the CPU title bar going above this and the fan dosn't kick in, As I say, I've not fully tested that one.

    Did try it on my Quad G5 with X1900., you know just for the lulz. Didn't boot. :(

    [ Edited by stephen_robinson 15.05.2015 - 21:51 ]
  • »15.05.15 - 21:32
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 745 from 2007/4/22
    But in general all seems good!
  • »15.05.15 - 21:37
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4881 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    I missed that detail on moto's post.
    A flashed Radeon 7000 in a G5.
    That is a strange combination.
    Any rom file for that card would be intended for use in a G4.
    I am surprised it works.
    I wouldn't think that the card would get the correct voltage.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »15.05.15 - 21:42
    Profile
  • szt
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    szt
    Posts: 53 from 2004/10/9
    From: Hungary
    Finally the CD burning is possible on my G5 system, as well. I tried it with Jalapeno and Frying Pan and the result was: success!
    MorphOS 3.9
    PowerMac 7,3, 1,8GHz,
    Radeon 9600
    300 GB SeagateHDD, 120 GB Samsung SSD
    LGM2382D, Canon MG7550
  • »15.05.15 - 21:43
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1329 from 2003/6/16
    Quote:

    takemehomegrandma wrote:
    I suppose new versions of certain SW gets included when MorphOS pays for it?



    No, certainly not. Let's stop the conspiration theories. :) It's just a combination of factors:
    My time got rather limited in the last months, since my son is born :)
    As Itix said, sync'ing Odyssey with MorphOS source repository takes quite some time, and if i have a choice to make, i prefer developing WebKit than sync'ing an old version.
    I'm working on a recent WebKit again, and i have several months of commits to catch up with.

    But ideally, i'd like to have it up to date in next iso for sure. It's annoying to have different versions.

    [ Edited by Fab 15.05.2015 - 20:51 ]
  • »15.05.15 - 21:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • vox
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    vox
    Posts: 462 from 2003/11/25
    From: Belgrade
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    So, has anyone tried the newly supported video cards?
    I have not been home to try out this release, so I will have to wait.



    Next week Ill finally change my signature to current MorphOS user :-)

    Testbed is SAM460ex 1GB RAM Radeon 4000HD series and Kingston SSD.

    Maybe later once I register MorphOS I will be able to do some OS 4.1.6 vs MorphOS tests.

    I don`t know how fair it will be in gfx areas, since to my understanding Radeon4000HD support is very basic, no 3D. Hope this will be resolved in 3.9

    added framebuffer only (no hardware 2D/3D acceleration) support for some HD2xxx/HD3xxx/HD4xxx/HD5xxx/HD6xxx series Radeon graphics cards
    ------------------------------------------
    x1000 user, ASAP Vampire Standalone user, future MOS user
    YT: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdHl_msNWHEVPf229h_gijQ
  • »15.05.15 - 21:51
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Raf_MegaByte
    Posts: 430 from 2004/10/10
    From: Nella grande r...
    Quote:

    Nadir wrote:
    Quote:

    Raf_MegaByte wrote:
    I solved renaming Sys:MorphOS/Net to Sys:MorphOS/Net.new and copying 3.7 Net directory to its place.



    Can you narrow it down further to one of the components in that directory?


    I will check it as soon as possible.

    By the way...

    I have 3 screens open: Ambient, Directory Opus and OWB. With 3.7 VideoRAM occupied was 13,5, max 15 Megabyte on my Macmini.

    Now VideoRAM occupied is 20,2 Megabyte.

    With 5 Tabs open, occupation of System RAM is about 27%. I have still not checked with Youtube that makes quickly evident RAM eater bug of Webkit.
    Bill Gates "Think!", Steve Jobs: "Think different!" So... Let these guy continue blabbering thinking and enjoy computing! We are on Amiga!
  • »15.05.15 - 21:52
    Profile