morphos and imac G5
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 96 from 2008/7/2
    Somebody tried to boot morphos on an imac G5 ?
    The hardware is unssuported but workeable i remember to have seen an imac g5 picture running morphos somewhere
  • »30.01.15 - 00:49
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 915 from 2004/9/23
    It does not work. MorphOS only works if the hardware is internally unlocked.

    What you probably had in mind, was an imac G5 shown at the Geit@Home meeting. It was a just a tech demo. The fans are running at maximum, which does not make the system usable.

    Currently there are no plans to finish the support.

    [ Edited by geit 30.01.2015 - 02:07 ]
  • »30.01.15 - 01:05
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 96 from 2008/7/2
    here i found it looks pretty usable i just goy a free imac g5 (broken screen) and 2.1 ghz.

    http://www.osnews.com/story/24181/New_Year_s_Teaser_MorphOS_on_iMac_G5/
  • »30.01.15 - 01:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 915 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    soviet wrote:
    here i found it looks pretty usable i just goy a free imac g5 (broken screen) and 2.1 ghz.

    http://www.osnews.com/story/24181/New_Year_s_Teaser_MorphOS_on_iMac_G5/



    Not the event I was talking about, but it does not indicate a release as the port was never officially announced.
  • »30.01.15 - 10:04
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9834 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Somebody tried to boot morphos on an imac G5 ?

    Yes:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=9034&start=57

    ...but as geit already said:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=9034&start=50

    > i remember to have seen an imac g5 picture running morphos somewhere

    More pictures there:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=9034&start=63

    Latest statement from the responsible developer:
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=9034&start=68
  • »30.01.15 - 10:51
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9834 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> The fans are running at maximum, which does not make the system usable.

    > here i found it looks pretty usable

    You mean you can't hear the fans from looking at the pictures? ;-)
  • »30.01.15 - 10:54
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 96 from 2008/7/2
    I removed the imac G5 from the case and installed new silent fans, keepit dissasembled on my desk.
  • »30.01.15 - 19:31
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    Here is hoping.
    Even a half-assed working mos install for imac g5 would be appreciated.
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »30.01.15 - 19:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • vox
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    vox
    Posts: 385 from 2003/11/25
    From: Belgrade
    Quote:

    bash64 wrote:
    Here is hoping.
    Even a half-assed working mos install for imac g5 would be appreciated.



    Surely, but that is not the MorphOS way as would give the wrong impression.

    As said before, its not officially announced. However, as MorphOS will linger some time within PPC world it could be expected that it will be supported after SAM460.

    I suppose two reasons would be:

    a) G5 is already supported, some quirks of iMac just need to be resolved. Note that there are yet some issues with G5 support anyway (1GB mem barrier) and as G5 support improves, I suppose it will be more likely.
    b) To my knowledge, its last PPC Mac that isn`t supported (Radeon based models only)
    c) Its powerful (compared to G4 models), compact (compared to PowerMac) and nice looking :-)

    So I suppose its likely, but its not yet the time. This time next year :-)

    As usually nVIDIA based models are to be avoided
    ------------------------------------------
    x1000 user, ASAP Vampire Standalone user, future MOS user
  • »30.01.15 - 23:10
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9834 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > To my knowledge, its last PPC Mac that isn`t supported (Radeon based models only)

    ...except some older PowerBook G4 Titanium and eMac models.
  • »30.01.15 - 23:57
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4629 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > To my knowledge, its last PPC Mac that isn`t supported (Radeon based models only)

    ...except some older PowerBook G4 Titanium and eMac models.


    While I could understand an argument for the support of the Titanium Powerbooks, do we really need more eMac support?
    I can't find very many of those that don't have failing CRTs, and they take up too much desktop space.

    Also, systems with built-in displays seem too prone to failure.

    I have really enjoyed my G4 Power Macs, and I love my G5.
    It would be great to see G5 PCI-e and X5000 support in the future.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »01.02.15 - 21:57
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 915 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > To my knowledge, its last PPC Mac that isn`t supported (Radeon based models only)

    ...except some older PowerBook G4 Titanium and eMac models.


    http://www.geit.de/images/hm12072013/images/img_0010.jpg
    http://www.geit.de/images/hm12072013/images/img_0011.jpg

    For the Titanium Books there also exists a tech demo. Source: Geit@Home :D
  • »01.02.15 - 22:42
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9834 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> ...except some older PowerBook G4 Titanium and eMac models.

    > http://www.geit.de/images/hm12072013/images/img_0010.jpg
    > http://www.geit.de/images/hm12072013/images/img_0011.jpg
    > For the Titanium Books there also exists a tech demo.

    "Older PowerBook G4 Titanium" as in PowerBook3,3 and PowerBook3,4. I'm well aware that PowerBook3,5 is (kind of) supported since MorphOS 3.4:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=8874&start=27
  • »02.02.15 - 00:16
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    I accidentally broke my powerbook g4.
    Before I invest in a logic board I thought I would see if maybe the iMac G5 would be supported in the next release. Also, is there any release date?
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »02.03.15 - 14:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    AFAIK the iMac G5 is not considered for support at all. The next release is about the SAM 460.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.03.15 - 14:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    okee dokee. back to the g4 then.
    I am looking for a conversion project that would allow me to put a G5 into a lighter and smaller case. Ever seen anyone do this? G5s are on the heavy side.
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »02.03.15 - 14:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I have looked for similar projects myself, but didn't find anything interesting. From what I read at mac forums the PM G5 seems to be hard to mod.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.03.15 - 15:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1766 from 2003/2/24
    The G5s have a very sophistacted and fine-tuned cooling system, modding them and not ending with a worse result would be quite an achievment.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »02.03.15 - 15:13
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    ok, is it possible to remove one of the cpus with the heatsink and it will still run? that is a lot of dead weight.
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »02.03.15 - 19:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 537 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Should also run. There are some tools under MacOS to shut-down one CPU (CHUD-Tools?) - you may test it on your PowerMAC.....
    But I'm not sure what will happen, if you remove one CPU physical........If OF-screen appears it's a good sign.....
    I'm not sure, but there should also be a OF-command to deaktive a CPU.....
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »02.03.15 - 20:22
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    I would try to deactivate before removing.
    Make sure it boots on one in MOS.
    Which one to deactivate? Top or bottom?
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »02.03.15 - 20:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9834 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I'm not sure, but there should also be a OF-command to deaktive a CPU.

    Yes, reported there:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9353&forum=11
  • »04.03.15 - 15:56
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    thanks
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »04.03.15 - 19:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    zukow
    Posts: 465 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    it's not an OF command but attribute for macosx
  • »05.03.15 - 08:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 96 from 2008/7/2
    Theres a way to make a mac model report as a diferent one change some OpenFirmware alias ?.
  • »10.03.15 - 21:56
    Profile