WIFI for Powerbook not reliable.
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 387 from 2004/2/10
    I switched to the internal wireless nic in the powerbook with 3.6 and it is very unreliable and take a good amount of time to even connect with my network.

    I have a green light in the network connection. But it won't connect or if it does it takes a while. It is very inconsistant.

    Went back to the Cisco PCI wifi to test and it works perfectly.

    Any ideas?
  • »30.06.14 - 02:41
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    pegasos-sigi2
    Posts: 265 from 2006/8/31
    Quote:

    matt3 wrote:
    I switched to the internal wireless nic in the powerbook with 3.6 and it is very unreliable and take a good amount of time to even connect with my network.

    I have a green light in the network connection. But it won't connect or if it does it takes a while. It is very inconsistant.

    Went back to the Cisco PCI wifi to test and it works perfectly.

    Any ideas?




    The same here (but only with a macmini)
    I think something is wrong with the encryptian methode it used in airport / router !?
    Spreedy - The spreedsheet editor of MorphOS
    Calimero - Do you know about the new DTP Program for MorphOS ?
  • »30.06.14 - 07:41
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2553 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    There are a few things that could be the cause:

    1) DHCP fails on first few tries and it takes a while for it to automatically retry - you could use a static IP for the time being

    2) Your antenna cables may be in bad shape - remember PowerBook has the antennas in the screen lid, so the cables may be worn out - I have to move the lid a bit to get better signal in one of my PBs for instance
  • »30.06.14 - 08:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    bennymee
    Posts: 121 from 2004/4/14
    From: Netherlands
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    There are a few things that could be the cause:

    1) DHCP fails on first few tries and it takes a while for it to automatically retry - you could use a static IP for the time being

    2) Your antenna cables may be in bad shape - remember PowerBook has the antennas in the screen lid, so the cables may be worn out - I have to move the lid a bit to get better signal in one of my PBs for instance


    No WiFi either with my Powerbook, green lights but dns-error when connecting with Odyssey. A few reboots does not help either.

    WiFi on the PCMCIA card works 100%.
  • »30.06.14 - 13:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    pegasos-sigi2
    Posts: 265 from 2006/8/31
    Quote:

    bennymee wrote:
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    There are a few things that could be the cause:

    1) DHCP fails on first few tries and it takes a while for it to automatically retry - you could use a static IP for the time being

    2) Your antenna cables may be in bad shape - remember PowerBook has the antennas in the screen lid, so the cables may be worn out - I have to move the lid a bit to get better signal in one of my PBs for instance


    No WiFi either with my Powerbook, green lights but dns-error when connecting with Odyssey. A few reboots does not help either.

    WiFi on the PCMCIA card works 100%.



    Ok I have solved my problem.
    Your problem is the same, i mean.

    Take a look at the wifi settings in your router.

    There my settings (For macmini):
    WPA2 - PSK
    Encrytian methode AES
    Chanal 7


    With this wifi settings my airport-card in my macmini connects to the internet.











    [ Edited by pegasos-sigi2 30.06.2014 - 14:24 ]
    Spreedy - The spreedsheet editor of MorphOS
    Calimero - Do you know about the new DTP Program for MorphOS ?
  • »30.06.14 - 13:23
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    uGod
    Posts: 7 from 2005/10/20
    Hi,

    I also have problems with wireless on my Powerbook, same symptoms as matt3 (on OSX it works without any problems).

    The PCMCIA wlan card works flawlessly, but i just can't connect with the built-in one.
    Also, the prefs program (MorphOS Preferences / Network) crashes all the time, it takes a few tries to save a network config.
    Same with the PCMCIA card aswell with the built in chip. It's a clean MOS 3.6 install, before anyone asks :)

    Another problem is that i have to reset the computer after every network configuration.
    When i change from wired to wireless, or vice versa, it newer works until i reset the computer.
    Also the same when i enter a password for a new wireless network. Or does it need more time to reconnect?

    Next, can i somehow blacklist a wireless network?
    I use MorphOS mostly at work, and there we have 2 wifi networks.
    One with a regular WPA2 protection, and another which is unprotected, but connected to the CATV user database, and asks for username/password every time.
    It's a pain in the ass, cause i can't use the internet until i enter my username/password in a web browser.
    The thing here is that if there's some problem with the preferred network, MorphOS falls back to this "free" network. And i don't want that.

    One more thing ;)
    Sometimes i get an error message:
    "Fri Jul 11 01:26:11 2014 [err ]: wl1 (DEVS:Networks/atheros5000.device/0): callback handling failed"
    Same for the built in wireless, ofcourse in that case the device is the bcm...device.
    What this exactly means? Can't connect to the secondary network?
    I looked in envarc:sys/wireless.prefs, there's only one network.

    Btw, it would be great if there would be a DISCONNECT button, and some feedback while connecting to a network: connected, disconnected, acquiring IP ... stuff like that :)
  • »11.07.14 - 03:11
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2553 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    uGod wrote:
    Another problem is that i have to reset the computer after every network configuration.
    When i change from wired to wireless, or vice versa, it newer works until i reset the computer.
    Also the same when i enter a password for a new wireless network. Or does it need more time to reconnect?



    Sadly, we do not yet support network reconfiguration on medium change. You can always try to run 'netconfig autoconfig' from shell for a full networking reset - which should update your settings when you switch networks.

    Quote:

    uGod wrote:
    Next, can i somehow blacklist a wireless network?


    Our wireless config file is mostly a standard wpa_supplicant.conf file. Whatever you can do with wpa_supplicant, you can likely do with our config file too - google is full of HOWTOs.
  • »11.07.14 - 07:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    WeiXing3D
    Posts: 327 from 2012/6/13
    From: Pacifica, CA
    In my case, using MOS in a MacMini, the addition of a wifi extender made my Internet very fast. I am not longer using my ASUS wifi network connection.
    MacMini G4 1.5GHz with MorphOS 3.9 FPGA MiST w/AmigaOS 3.9 (PFS3), FPGA Replay w/AmigaOS3.9, Amiga 1200 SCSI CD-RW, X-SURF 100 w/Rapidroad USB, External FDD with Chinon and Gotek units and Acer Aspire One ICAROS
  • »11.07.14 - 17:34
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    uGod
    Posts: 7 from 2005/10/20
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Quote:

    uGod wrote:
    Another problem is that i have to reset the computer after every network configuration.
    When i change from wired to wireless, or vice versa, it newer works until i reset the computer.
    Also the same when i enter a password for a new wireless network. Or does it need more time to reconnect?



    Sadly, we do not yet support network reconfiguration on medium change. You can always try to run 'netconfig autoconfig' from shell for a full networking reset - which should update your settings when you switch networks.

    Quote:

    uGod wrote:
    Next, can i somehow blacklist a wireless network?


    Our wireless config file is mostly a standard wpa_supplicant.conf file. Whatever you can do with wpa_supplicant, you can likely do with our config file too - google is full of HOWTOs.



    Thanks for the tip :)

    Any comments on prefs/network crashes? ;)
  • »16.07.14 - 12:41
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    my connection seems to do a bit of the same on my mini. It connects, but sometimes on reboot, I see the wireless icon up, then cycles through again. This then thows the network available off so owb reads no connection, and won't connect to my pages. I'm using DHCP, because I can't get Static to resolve the issue. It reads as connected, but owb still won't read as connected. It's as if the wifi needs to be read fastewr before the connection check is done during the boot process
  • »19.07.14 - 20:10
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1194 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    pegasos-sigi2 wrote:
    Ok I have solved my problem.

    Take a look at the wifi settings in your router.

    There my settings (For macmini):
    WPA2 - PSK
    Encrytian methode AES
    Chanal 7


    With this wifi settings my airport-card in my macmini connects to the internet.

    I also had issues with connecting, or losing connection, and after checking my wireless settings I changed them from:
    WPA (TKIP) to -----> WPA (AES)
    I also changed from Channel 11 ----> Channel 7


    So thanks for that pegasos-sigi2 8-)

    My Mac Mini is also working much better, swifter and my connectivity of accessing / downloading / acknowledgement / acquisition of data download/signal although the same 4 'radians' in the screenbar icon is displayed - actually seems to be working more reliably/settled.

    Does everyone know that clicking on the icon itself with the left mouse button seems to re-initialise the connection, and a right mouse-click opens a menu (after a while on some occasions) where you can choose the wireless service you want to connect to rather than having to go into prefs to do so.

    I mention this as I haven't seen any docs regarding use of the Wireless screenbar, and its functions, though I may have just bypassed them, by mistake, of course 8-D

    I also noticed mention in the 3.6 release notes of a Wireless Manager in Networks, but after my installation I cannot see one, or am I looking in the wrong place - Sys:Applications/Networks/? (Wireless Manager)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »22.07.14 - 00:05
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11478 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > am I looking in the wrong place - Sys:Applications/Networks/? (Wireless Manager)

    MOSSYS:Net/
  • »22.07.14 - 07:20
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1822 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:

    Does everyone know that clicking on the icon itself with the left mouse button seems to re-initialise the connection, and a right mouse-click opens a menu (after a while on some occasions) where you can choose the wireless service you want to connect to rather than having to go into prefs to do so.



    AFAIK right mouse button does nothing. You can just left click it and it scans for nearby wlans for a while and then displays them on menu. My bet is that you've left clicked it first and haven't waited enough before trying to right click it.

    Quote:

    I also noticed mention in the 3.6 release notes of a Wireless Manager in Networks, but after my installation I cannot see one, or am I looking in the wrong place - Sys:Applications/Networks/? (Wireless Manager)


    WirelessManager is run by system itself, you don't have to run it manually. If you open shell and type "status" you'll see it running on background.
  • »22.07.14 - 11:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1194 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    AFAIK right mouse button does nothing. You can just left click it and it scans for nearby wlans for a while and then displays them on menu. My bet is that you've left clicked it first and haven't waited enough before trying to right click it.

    I think you're correct, that must be what I did, though I thought that action had occurred via the right-mouse click but I re-tried the right mouse click, and nothing happened so you must be right, so thanks for pointing that out.

    However, it would be nice to have some action available via the right mouse button don't you think, such as directly being possible to enable or disable the wireless network, or directly open prefs, or maybe someone else has a better suggestion that is workable.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »23.07.14 - 22:24
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Stevo
    Posts: 851 from 2004/1/24
    From: #AmigaZeux
    Just wanted to share my experience:

    My PowerBook G4 1.5 15" (SMS/BT2 - Al) doesn't play nice with my Ubee EVW 3200 modem/router. It connects to it, it connects to the internet...but the internet connection dies at random (though the connection to the modem/router + other local connections stay alive). The only way to regain a connection to the internet is to either kill netstack and loading it again (but this makes the system very unstable ;) or rebooting.

    Tried about every configuration, on MorphOS and the modem/router, but to no avail. In the end, the solution was to connect an old Netgear N150 router to the Ubee modem/router (piggyback) and connect the PowerBook to the Netgear's signal. Now the internet connection is stable.
    ---
    http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/logs/its_only_football.txt
  • »07.02.15 - 19:44
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Jeckel
    Posts: 133 from 2007/3/11
    I used to try WiFi connection at several hotels with my PowerBook, and I must admit that it simply never worked.

    Sometimes, the signal is so weak that it couldn't connect at all. Sometimes, it connects but the connection is not reliable (lot of packets loss).

    At the same time, my PC laptop could connect with no issue at all on the very same WiFi spot.

    At home, I'm also using WiFi, and I have no issue with the PowerBook, it works perfectly.

    I don't know what's wrong with the PowerBook WiFi, but I was never able to use it in hotels.
  • »10.02.15 - 10:22
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 967 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:


    I don't know what's wrong with the PowerBook WiFi, but I was never able to use it in hotels.


    If you want to compare wifi with a PC, then use a 10 year old PC. A better way to find out if the problem is hardware or software related, you simply should boot osx.

    I used my even older ibook with a range extender and asus access points as well as with other components and it always worked for me.

    All I had to do in some cases was to manual setup ip, gateway and dns server, as some devices somehow fail to properly deliver correct dhcp data.
  • »10.02.15 - 10:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 926 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    I had same problems some time ago - most of the time the signal seems to week for PB's internal WIFI! But on the opposite the Atheros-card (Cardbus) works fine under same conditions. I found out that sensitivity of internal WIFI is only about 30%-40% of Atheros-Card.
    This behaviour is known by developers since beta-test-time of bcm43xx_wl.device, but till yet thy did'nt find the reason for .....(afaik)
    This is remarkably, because this device has full sensitivity under MacOS.....

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 10.02.2015 - 14:12 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »10.02.15 - 12:11
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Jeckel
    Posts: 133 from 2007/3/11
    Quote:

    geit wrote:
    A better way to find out if the problem is hardware or software related, you simply should boot osx.



    I fully agree, but unfortunatly I never had OS X.

    Btw I tried with a WiFi extender, but I have a another issue with a "duplicate ip" warning coming from the TCP/IP stack (I don't have this issue with the same extender at home).

    I'll try to specify ip/gateways manually in case there is a dhcp issue.
  • »10.02.15 - 12:24
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 926 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Does anyone know what causes that error?

    Tue Feb 10 14:29:40 2015 [err ]: inetd[21389558]: netbios-ns/udp server failing (looping), service terminated
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »10.02.15 - 12:34
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1194 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Is there any likelyhood of the Wifi issues (poor connectivity) with MorphOS being addressed in the near future?

    Like many others, I suspect, I have a dual boot Powerbook, and using MacOS 10.4.x I find it latches to my password protected wireless network without any problems, but the MorphOS side of the device is very troublesome at connecting from the same spot in the home, which is about 5 metres from the RangeMax hub - which I bought to keep such issues to a minimum.

    In fact I can plug in a PC wireless stick into my PC system, and even though that is about 10 metres away it latches to my system and I can use the wireless network I have setup, yet the MorphOS setup cannot manage to utilise the network. It finds the network, but I just cannot get it to connect, unless I position it within a metre or so of the wireless hub, and basically have to be in the same room. I feel sure I have tried all the above ideas, but it really is very disappointing to be in this position with a system I really like using, but to be 'thwarted' from using the wireless option due to some issue not being properly resolved by the team.

    I would like to think that it is going to be fully addressed in the next update, whenever that is .... which is sort of overdue in general, compared to the generally frequent MOS updates, but I do hope it gets fixed in the next update, and also hope the update is due in the near future. ;-)
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »01.04.15 - 03:25
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11478 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > the next update [...] is sort of overdue in general, compared to the generally frequent
    > MOS updates

    We're still below the 10.5 months waiting time that passed by between 3.1 and 3.2 :-)
  • »01.04.15 - 09:17
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1822 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > the next update [...] is sort of overdue in general, compared to the generally frequent
    > MOS updates

    We're still below the 10.5 months waiting time that passed by between 3.1 and 3.2 :-)


    I guess we should be happy that there hasn't been need for such quick-fixes than with few other releases ;)
  • »01.04.15 - 14:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1194 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote: We're still below the 10.5 months waiting time that passed by between 3.1 and 3.2 :-)

    So have we 2.5 months to wait, approximately, for the next update to be released? ;-)
    Is that 2.5 months, approximately, the next update release time-scale? 8-D

    It would also be nice to know what features are being worked on, especially if this feature is one of the bits of hardware that is going to be made to work better. 8-)

    Does anyone know if any work is going on in the wireless networking implementation for the next release?
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »01.04.15 - 20:24
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Bastiaan
    Posts: 18 from 2014/8/7
    From: Amsterdam, The...
    Exact same problems here.. on Powerbook G4 1.6 GHz

    But i noticed.. each time i start up the powerbook.. and i goto System > Network > Advanced tab.. the checkbox "Gateway mode" is unchecked!!! When i enable it, and press use or save the WiFi is working like a charm most of the time. When i dont do this.. i have a terrible unstable WiFi connection, droping out random. Also i have set my MTU in the network adapter settings to a value of 1400. Don't know if that has something to do with it, but it feels having better and stable througput..

    I have 3 access points here at home from different company's like Cisco and Netgear. Also took my powerbook with me to work.. have the same problems over there. Tried both DHCP and static IP configuration.. no difference.

    Somehow it seems to loose its preferences from time to time..

    MOS Team please look in to this.. this unstable WiFi is a pain in the ass.. Is there anyway we can collect trace or debug information to help you guys tackle this nifty problem?



    [ Edited by Bastiaan 14.04.2015 - 20:43 ]
  • »14.04.15 - 20:29
    Profile Visit Website