ChaosGuns
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    MarK
    Posts: 641 from 2004/1/25
    From: Prague, The Cz...
    Hi there,

    I just would like to introduce our techdemo of new Amiga (and compatible) game called ChaosGuns. It's developped under MorphOS, so it works the best under MorphOS, feel free to check it out. Download the game from ChaosGuns.

    Martin.
  • »19.06.14 - 20:01
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1985 from 2003/2/24
    Failed to open a screen (*) was crashed when I returned to Ambient. And yes I did follow the instructions.


    * I'm normally run 2560x1440, might be an issue with DualDVI not really supporting lower res.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »19.06.14 - 20:11
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    MarK
    Posts: 641 from 2004/1/25
    From: Prague, The Cz...
    Well, the game can automatically adjust upto 1280x1024 resolution simply by multiplying pixels, I run it on daily base on my PowerBook. Yes, it's unstable, but it definetaly works under MorphOS. Got the dbplayer.library? I suppose, nothing more is needed under MorphOS...

    Martin.

    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Failed to open a screen (*) was crashed when I returned to Ambient. And yes I did follow the instructions.


    * I'm normally run 2560x1440, might be an issue with DualDVI not really supporting lower res.
  • »19.06.14 - 20:29
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    XDelusion
    Posts: 602 from 2010/10/27
    If I can get my Efika to boot again... I'm eager to give this a spin!
    "I hope life isn't a big joke, because I don't get it." - Jack Handey

    Registered MorphOS user, Amiga user, and Atari 8-bit user.
  • »19.06.14 - 22:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 576 from 2011/11/30
    The game doesn't work either here (PMAC 3.1 G4 1.6GHz, 1.5GB Ram, R9800Pro AGP, MorphOS 3.5.1, all libs/componets updated). Once I get to the main menu, the system freezes completely and only a hard reboot recovers it. I have tried to mess with the intro/game screenmodes but nothing works. I have dbplayer lib installed. I have also tried to run it under emulation and I got a "Wait disk activity" error.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »19.06.14 - 22:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BalrogSoft
    Posts: 171 from 2006/10/6
    From: Spain
    Here works fine, I have tested on my Mac Mini G4 1.5Ghz and 64mb of VRAM. Very interesting idea, the control for weapons is a little tricky, I didn't like a lot, but It seems very promising.

    [ Edited by BalrogSoft 19.06.2014 - 21:17 ]
    Balrog Software - AmigaSkool.net
    Mac Mini - MorphOS 3.8 - G4 1.5Ghz - Ati 9200 64 Mb
    Efika - MorphOS 3.6 - Ati 9200 64Mb - 80 Gb HD
    Amiga 1200D - OS 3.9 - Blizzard 603e/240mh
  • »19.06.14 - 23:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1167 from 2003/6/17
    It worked for me. It is buggy like you said. The scrolling throws me off. I'm running it at 1280x1024. It has promise though.

    This is on a G5.

    [ Edited by TheMagicM 20.06.2014 - 20:52 ]
  • »20.06.14 - 01:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 559 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Quote:

    The game doesn't work either here (PMAC 3.1 G4 1.6GHz, 1.5GB Ram, R9800Pro AGP, MorphOS 3.5.1, all libs/componets updated). Once I get to the main menu, the system freezes completely and only a hard reboot recovers it. I have tried to mess with the intro/game screenmodes but nothing works. I have dbplayer lib installed.


    Tested it on a Pegasos 2 Radeon 9200Pro under various resolutions. Never managed to get into the game. Almost same symptoms. On some cases it would display the company logo and the intro screen. Then it would freeze, with escape I was able to quit through a "This Applicaiton seems dead..." window. I am not using the latest 3.5 MorphOS in this machine, perhaps this is a problem (?).


    Quote:

    I have also tried to run it under emulation and I got a "Wait disk activity" error.


    Tried it also on a Amiga 4000 CyberStorm 060 / PPC, under various resolutions on Picasso IV card and on native AGA modes. It would give me this "Wait disk activity" error. AmigaOS 3.9 BB2 in this machine.

    ps. The demo is also featured as a preview on our latest Retro Planet Magazine issue 4. This is a full page preview of the demo done by a member of the game development team.

    See thew top of our front cover:
    http://retroplanet.gr/web/images/rp04.jpg

    I liked the screens I have seen so far and I think that this is a greta game and that all the bugs would be fixed.

    @MarK

    Give us some standards to test for example what is the recommended screen resolution? On many resolutions there is a gray screen and a box in the middle, no graphics at all. Symptom in both my test machines.


    [ Edited by CountRaven 20.06.2014 - 07:46 ]
  • »20.06.14 - 03:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    MarK
    Posts: 641 from 2004/1/25
    From: Prague, The Cz...
    Hi there, thanks a lot for testing (although mostly unsatisfactory) on Your machines. That's really strange, it has these issues on Your machines, my development machine is PMac 2xG4/1833 and PBook G4/1.67, and it works on both of them. Truth is, that it sometimes happen, it does freezee (still finding the reason), but i have also Pegasos1 and PMac G5, on which i didn't tested it yet, so i will and perhaps i will find some solution. The game is tested also under A1200 with 060, A4000T with 060 and A1200 with 030 with ofcourse less framerate, and still working.

    There is nothing like standard settings as the game tries to adapt, but ofcourse 640x512 and 320x256 should be ideal ones for the intro and game. Hope to release soon a improved version, that will fix all these issues, that we simply didn't step on, as it worked on all our machines...

    Martin.
  • »20.06.14 - 04:56
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    defender
    Posts: 236 from 2011/4/24
    Hi Mark, is there a way to run this game in a window (to reach snoopium).
    After the title screen I can't leave the game and the cursor click did not bring me any further.
    My test config = G4 Powermac with 3.5.1 Radeon 9250 and emu10kx pci sound (while
    I didn't hear any sounds)

    greets
    PowerMac 3.6 - Radeon 9000_64Mb - 1,5Gb Ram - SB Live - MorphOS 3.9
    CD32 - PowerBook 1,67GHz 1GB/100GB - MorphOS 3 reg. 1455
  • »21.06.14 - 22:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    MarK
    Posts: 641 from 2004/1/25
    From: Prague, The Cz...
    Well, not Yet, i'am just working on window support, but right now, there is a way to pause the game with single Esc or "p", and then You can switch between screens. Well, if You don't hear any sounds, is there a possibility, that Your AHI isn't correctly configured, we are just investigating, how to make the game working on ALL machines (as it seams to works on all our machines, but doesn't on many others). I suppose, there should be another update with all this fixed, next week.

    Martin.

    Quote:

    defender wrote:
    Hi Mark, is there a way to run this game in a window (to reach snoopium).
    After the title screen I can't leave the game and the cursor click did not bring me any further.
    My test config = G4 Powermac with 3.5.1 Radeon 9250 and emu10kx pci sound (while
    I didn't hear any sounds)

    greets
  • »22.06.14 - 06:58
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11055 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > It's developped under MorphOS, so it works the best under MorphOS

    Seems it won't come for MorphOS after all:

    http://www.chaosguns.com/2014/07/weve-come-long-way-baby.html
    http://www.chaosguns.com/2015/12/one-year-older.html
  • »05.01.16 - 12:07
    Profile