Step by step guide for installing WB3.1 on MorphOS.
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    I've got Amiga Forever rom's, how do I configure .uaerc to recognise and use the rom key file?
  • »12.06.14 - 08:08
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    You can configure your key file using:
    kickstart_key_file=<path>
    pointing to your key file directory.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »12.06.14 - 08:18
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Ok, I've recreated your situation:
    I've downloaded the .hdf file and told e-uae to read it. After I started emulator I had the same screen you had, the AmigaDOS window.
    Now insert WB 3.1 install disk and after it loaded use CTRL+ALT+R for a soft reset. You will see a fast blue led blink (hard disk) and floppy will load workbench with ram icon, hard disk icon and floppy icon. Now you can start to install.
    Sorry mate, my "quick & dirty" guide was really quick & dirty.... =)
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »12.06.14 - 08:34
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    OK,

    Got E-UAE to recognize the key file and still my configuration boots to a useless AmigaDOS screen?!

    Any other ideas?
  • »12.06.14 - 08:34
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    A copy of my .uaerc file:

    Code:
    # path to filesystem (replace with proper path if needed)
    #filesystem=rw,Workbench:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Workbench
    #filesystem=rw,Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data
    # path to key file
    kickstart_key_file=sys:emulation/e-uae/Roms/rom.key
    # path to hardfile (replace with proper path if needed)
    hardfile=read-write,32,1,2,512,sys:emulation/E-UAE/HardFiles/blank160.hdf
    # path to kickstart file (replace with proper path if needed)
    kickstart_rom_file=sys:emulation/e-uae/Roms/amiga-os-310-a1200.rom
    show_leds=true
    immediate_blits=no
    cpu_type=68020
    gfx_width=640
    gfx_height=512
    gfx_lores=no
    gfx_linemode=double
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=no
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=no
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    cpu_speed=max
    chipset=aga
    gfx_vsync=no
    fastmem_size=8
    chipmem_size=4
    z3mem_size=8
    floppy_speed=0

    # joy<n> where n is lowlevel unit in amigaos target. In SDL target it's be the enumeration order.
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=kbd2

    # overlay display
    amiga.use_overlay=no

    # screen type (accepted values are:public, custom or ask)
    amiga.screen_type=custom


    [ Edited by madCrow 12.06.2014 - 15:38 ]
  • »12.06.14 - 08:38
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1270 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    KS ROM should be fine, because you get that far (amigados shell). My guess is that UAE makes any HD/filesystem/hardfile bootable and it boots from it no matter if you have OS installed or not.

    When you have inserted the Install disk in df0: (ctrl-alt-f1), try to reset the emulator (ctrl-alt-r) and it should then boot from the inserted floppy image. And if that doesn't work, define install floppy image in .uaerc (floppy0=WB3.1-Install.adf).

    In any case it should boot from floppy first instead of hd, but if it isn't the case with uae, then try to hold both mousebuttons on boot to get into Amiga's early startup menu and select to boot from df0: there.
  • »12.06.14 - 08:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Yes!
    Read above =)

    the # 28
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »12.06.14 - 08:39
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Thank you guys, that worked a treat, I didn't see the reset procedure in there!

    One more question and I'm done, how do I install WHDLoad on my new desktop?

    [sorry].
  • »12.06.14 - 08:58
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Once you installed WB 3.1, download the latest version from http://whdload.de/ and then extract the files. Put the file you will find in C directory inside your WB 3.1 C directory and the files in S directory inside WB 3.1 directory and that's all.
    This operation is possible only when you load WB 3.1 and not from Ambient due to hdf file. So put the WHDLoad directory inside your "Data" directory and when you start WB 3.1 copy the above mentioned file froms Data to WB.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »12.06.14 - 09:09
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Sorry, I'm a little unclear. If I cannot manipuate the file in Ambient then how do I access the file from within WB 3.1? Where is the data directory?

    I'm actually learning heaps here BTW and I hope that others can make use of this thread.
  • »12.06.14 - 09:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    You have a virtual filesystem in your uaerc configuration:

    #filesystem=rw,Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data

    Erase the # and when you will launch WB 3.1 you will have the System folder (with 3.1 installed), which is phisically inside the hardfile and the Data folder, inside sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/. This folder is normally usable inside Ambient (is a real folder) while hdf file is a raw data file and you can't read inside with a double click (if you try you will receive a "No hexview for..." message). But when you launch e-uae this file is normally readable/writeable.
    If you insert any data inside your real folder (called Data in your config) when you will start WB 3.1 you will be able to read/copy/write in both folder, System and Data and this will allow you to exchange files from Data to System.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »12.06.14 - 12:35
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    I see, interesting.

    Will give it a go tomorrow, thank you for your time Jambalah.
  • »12.06.14 - 13:55
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Ok,

    When I edit my .uaerc and uncomment the #filesystem=rw,Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data line the system boots to the AmigaDOS screen and appears to compleately ignore my HDF with Workbench installed on it.

    ?
  • »12.06.14 - 21:32
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    qrj5er.jpg

    Sorry, I couldn't resist... =)
    Well, I assume you have 3.1 installed on hdf file then if you comment again the filesystem=rw,Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data line e-uae loads workbench flawless. Is this correct?
    If not and you have system installed correctly, check if the name of your hdf file specified in the uaerc settings coincides with the name of hdf file on your hard disk.
    If names are both correct try to install 3.1 again.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »13.06.14 - 08:01
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    I'm calm.... :)

    You are correct in your assumptions, if I comment the #filesystem=rw,Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data line everything works fine.

    Do you think I should try to uncomment the line and re-install 3.1?

    Envious of your G4 with Sonnet Encore @ 1.8ghz BTW, I've got a G4 here but sadly it's only got 2 x 550mhz PPC :(

    I'd love to upgrade it to a Sonnet Encore @ 1.8ghz, until then my Mac Mini @ 1.5ghz with 32mb of vram will have to do.

    [ Edited by madCrow 13.06.2014 - 15:25 ]
  • »13.06.14 - 08:24
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1270 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    I'd guess there's nothing wrong or ignored actually. It just boots from Data partition instead of that Workbench HDF, but both probably are there. You can press both mousebuttons on startup and see if you have two bootable partitions and try to boot from other.

    But we also could try to change boot priorities of the drives. I haven't used any UAE that much that I'd know how it arranges the boot order, but I'd try first to move that hardfile line in .uaerc before the filesystem line. With a luck that's enough and UAE boots from correct partition this time.

    If that doesn't help, then with a quick look on e-uae docs there seems to be filesystem2 and hardfile2 options for .uaerc, which allow you to define boot priorities.

    You could try to change this line:
    filesystem=rw,Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data
    to this line:
    filesystem2=rw,DH1:Data:sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data,0

    And change this line:
    hardfile=read-write,32,1,2,512,sys:emulation/E-UAE/HardFiles/blank160.hdf
    to this line:
    hardfile2=rw,DH0:sys:emulation/E-UAE/HardFiles/blank160.hdf,32,1,2,512,1,
  • »13.06.14 - 08:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    There are a lot of files on the WHDLoad website, which one do I download?

    I tried WHDLoad_usr_small and WHDLoad_usr, I transfer them to my newly recognised data file, I open E-UAE and I can see the drawer, I open the drawer nd see the installer - Yet when I double click on the installer I get an error "Unable to open your tool installer"....

    ??
  • »13.06.14 - 09:05
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 432 from 2011/11/30
    Just for a confirmation, the above method will result in whdload slaves to be run ONLY after the emulation has started and the user has entered to 3.1. environment and not via iGame plus whdload wrapper throught the Ambient. Correctly?
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »13.06.14 - 09:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Jpv was faster and more accurate! Thanks!
    I was still reading..... =)

    @MadCrow:
    Sonnet 1.8 is fast but believe me mdd 1.25 is a little faster..! This because L3 cache inside 1.25 (Sonnet hasn't) and a data bus faster (not so much: 133 mhz vs 166).
    Your G4 should be enough for MorphOS since this os needs no monster speed. Why don't you look for a sonnet 1.x too? There are some of them on ebay and are cheaper than a 1.8. And fast.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »13.06.14 - 09:15
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1270 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    madCrow wrote:
    There are a lot of files on the WHDLoad website, which one do I download?

    I tried WHDLoad_usr_small and WHDLoad_usr, I transfer them to my newly recognised data file, I open E-UAE and I can see the drawer, I open the drawer nd see the installer - Yet when I double click on the installer I get an error "Unable to open your tool installer"....



    Do for example like this:

    On MorphOS:
    1) download WHDLoad_usr_small.lha to ram:
    2) open shell and type: lha x ram:WHDLoad_usr_small.lha sys:emulation/e-uae/HardDisks/Data/

    And then on UAE:
    1) open shell and type: copy data:whdload/c/#? sys:c/
    2) copy data:whdload/s/#? sys:s/

    Now you have installed minimal whdload installation :)
  • »13.06.14 - 09:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Would it be more benificial fo me to download and install WHDLoad_usr.lha as opposed to WHDLoad_usr_small.lha?

    Once I've installed WHDLoad, how do I use it? (newbieness again...)


    Quote:

    @MadCrow:
    Sonnet 1.8 is fast but believe me mdd 1.25 is a little faster..! This because L3 cache inside 1.25 (Sonnet hasn't) and a data bus faster (not so much: 133 mhz vs 166).
    Your G4 should be enough for MorphOS since this os needs no monster speed. Why don't you look for a sonnet 1.x too? There are some of them on ebay and are cheaper than a 1.8. And fast.



    TBH, with a 1.25ghz PPC processor overclocked to 1.5ghz, my Mac Mini is actually pretty fast, and once you disable double buffering 32mb of vram is enough even for enhanced desktop @ 24 bit. It's just that my G4 desktop has some history behind it and I'd love to cram a fast processor and 9600 - 9800 GPU in there and enjoy it again, didn't know about the disabled cache on the Sonet, cheers Jambalah.


    Impressed with the help guys, thank you very much.

    [ Edited by madCrow 14.06.2014 - 06:40 ]
  • »13.06.14 - 23:07
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 8978 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > didn't know about the disabled cache on the Sonet

    The off-chip L3 cache is not disabled. It's not addressable by MPC744x CPUs so simply not there on CPU boards with these CPUs.
  • »14.06.14 - 00:08
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1270 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    madCrow wrote:
    Would it be more benificial fo me to download and install WHDLoad_usr.lha as opposed to WHDLoad_usr_small.lha?

    Once I've installed WHDLoad, how do I use it? (newbieness again...)



    usr archive just has more languages for docs.

    Now you can copy some whdload installed game to data: and run it on UAE. Some might also need kickstart image copied there, lets get into that later if needed...

    Or you could try to setup some scripts if you want to try running whdload games directly from ambient, but I haven't done that myself yet, so that's for someone else to guide :)
  • »14.06.14 - 06:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 72 from 2013/7/25
    Ok,

    So from what I gather, I download a WHDLoad installed game (I assume possibly off the WHDLoad website itself?) and place it in my Data folder on my MorphOS host operating system. From there I'm a little unclear, do I launch the game from my UAE emulated WB 3.1 install or do I launch the game from my host MorphOS operating system?

    Not fussed either way, just a little unsure of what you're explaining.
  • »14.06.14 - 08:09
    Profile