change video board?
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    in my system g4 350 MGZ with ati rage 128 8 mb of ram I can not see well the video file with mplayer, how can I do to improve the situation, perhaps by changing the video card?

    hi
  • »19.05.14 - 12:42
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tom01
    Posts: 166 from 2009/9/20
    A 350 MHz G4 is too slow to play high resolution videos.
  • »19.05.14 - 13:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    hi,

    but if you change the video card would change the situation?
  • »19.05.14 - 13:55
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tom01
    Posts: 166 from 2009/9/20
    Unfortunately not.
  • »19.05.14 - 14:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1985 from 2003/2/24
    350MHz should still be ok for most lowres videos heck even an Efika can handle those.
    Does the rudimentry driver for those cards even support overlay ?
    If not changing to a fully supported Radeon 9xxx might make a hell of a difference.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »19.05.14 - 16:59
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    thanks I realized that I have to change graphics card
  • »20.05.14 - 16:48
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 404 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Kronos schrieb:
    350MHz should still be ok for most lowres videos heck even an Efika can handle those.
    Does the rudimentry driver for those cards even support overlay ?
    If not changing to a fully supported Radeon 9xxx might make a hell of a difference.


    The Rage128Pro driver supports overlay but the limited vram is definitely a problem if you run a 32bit mode.
  • »20.05.14 - 20:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BalrogSoft
    Posts: 171 from 2006/10/6
    From: Spain
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    350MHz should still be ok for most lowres videos heck even an Efika can handle those.
    Does the rudimentry driver for those cards even support overlay ?
    If not changing to a fully supported Radeon 9xxx might make a hell of a difference.


    It should be enough to play low resolution videos. I have some avi movies and Efika is enough to play them, even with a Voodoo 3 card, I have tested it. This is the codec information of these movies showed by MPlayer:

    Size: 544x288
    Video Codec: ffodivx 771kbps
    Audio Codec: ffmp3 96kbps

    Size: 576x240
    Video Codec: ffodivx 720kbps
    Audio Codec. ffmp3 128kbps

    Maybe it helps you to convert some videos, your system specs are lower than my Efika with Voodoo3 (16mb), but you can give a try.

    [ Edited by BalrogSoft 21.05.2014 - 20:28 ]
    Balrog Software - AmigaSkool.net
    Mac Mini - MorphOS 3.8 - G4 1.5Ghz - Ati 9200 64 Mb
    Efika - MorphOS 3.6 - Ati 9200 64Mb - 80 Gb HD
    Amiga 1200D - OS 3.9 - Blizzard 603e/240mh
  • »20.05.14 - 23:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    MarK
    Posts: 641 from 2004/1/25
    From: Prague, The Cz...
    Don't forget, that G4 has AltiVec, which is heavily used with MPlayer, while Efika has no AltiVec at all, so i suppose, it could be even faster, than with Efika...
  • »21.05.14 - 14:15
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4913 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Keep in mind that the Voodoo3 only has 16 bit color.
    That also helps with frame rates.
    Curiously enough, most ATI cards don't benefit much when moving from 32 bit to 16 bit color.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »21.05.14 - 22:16
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    I tried 24-bit but I always have problems, however, I bought it on ebay a radeon 7000 a 9000 is too expensive
  • »22.05.14 - 12:39
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    sorry 16 bit screen but have problem
  • »22.05.14 - 12:47
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4913 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    I tried 24-bit but I always have problems, however, I bought it on ebay a radeon 7000 a 9000 is too expensive


    Strange because Radeon 9200/9250 PCI models go for about $15 over here.
    Even shipped overseas that is a bargain.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/ATI-Radeon-9200-128MB-PCI-3D-Video-Card-TV-Out-VGA-DVI-/301190173644?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item46205553cc
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »22.05.14 - 13:11
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    pc version no mac edition
  • »22.05.14 - 16:34
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1985 from 2003/2/24
    The last genuine Apple Radeon9000pro with 64MB I bought was <10Euro, so that should be no problem,
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »22.05.14 - 19:20
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1192 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    I'd probably look for a more powerful PowerMac (or Mac Mini) with more powerful gfx card already inside instead...
  • »22.05.14 - 21:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tom01
    Posts: 166 from 2009/9/20
    A faster gfx-board is useless in this machine.
    Get a faster Power Mac or a Mac mini with 64 mb vmem.
  • »22.05.14 - 22:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4913 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    pc version no mac edition


    If you can't flash a 9200 (or find a friend to do it), you're not a hacker.

    AND, if you want an AGP Apple 9000, they are actually cheaper (from the right source).
    BUT, I assume we are talking PCI.

    Further, as the Voodoo3 will run under MorphOS without an Apple specific rom (and it too is cheap), that is also an option (although the Voodoo4 and 5 are not due to a driver issue that renders incorrect colors).
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.05.14 - 14:06
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    I saw a 9250 100 euro on ebay for this I got a 7000!!

    hi all
  • »23.05.14 - 16:46
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11055 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I saw a 9250 100 euro on ebay

    Sounds like rip-off, considering there are no genuine Mac versions of this card so must have been re-flashed.
  • »23.05.14 - 19:31
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4913 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > I saw a 9250 100 euro on ebay

    Sounds like rip-off, considering there are no genuine Mac versions of this card so must have been re-flashed.


    >...for this I got a 7000

    That part sounds like the rip off.
    I have 7000s and 7500s I can not give away.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.05.14 - 20:27
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11055 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >>...for this I got a 7000

    > That part sounds like the rip off.

    I don't think he meant to say that he paid 100 EUR for a 7000 but that he bought a 7000 (for an undisclosed amount) because of the high price of that 9250.
  • »23.05.14 - 21:50
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4913 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    >>...for this I got a 7000

    > That part sounds like the rip off.

    I don't think he meant to say that he paid 100 EUR for a 7000 but that he bought a 7000 (for an undisclosed amount) because of the high price of that 9250.


    Ah, because of not for.
    Got it.
    I have been spoiled by well spoken Europeans like yourself Andreas.

    [ Edited by Jim 23.05.2014 - 14:12 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.05.14 - 22:10
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 107 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    I should buy a better computer
  • »25.05.14 - 17:53
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4913 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    I should buy a better computer


    OR upgrade the processor.
    Which model PowerMac do you have?
    If it is an AGP model and not a PCI, a 1 GHz upgrade would only be $70.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Sonnet-Encore-G4-1-GHz-SG4RS-1000-2-B7-PowerPC/301188807942?_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIC.MBE%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D22853%26meid%3D7153233940799938011%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D9833%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D301192730555&rt=nc



    [ Edited by Jim 25.05.2014 - 10:11 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »25.05.14 - 18:07
    Profile