MorphOS & FastATA
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Hello :)

    Have got now my new 1200PPC with Bvision, SubWay, FastATA.

    The hard disk is connected to channel 1 of FastATA -MK3-.
    DVD-RW in channel 2.

    MorphOS PowerUP is not booting. It is starting up showing the start up message -have taken out the >NIL from the bootloader command on SS-, but then black screen, little HD flashing and then nothing, even no signal on screen -it turns off- although I can warm reset the Amiga.

    I tried many FileSystems -SFS, FFS-, have set up correctly the bootdevice, resetlevel and delay vars on Startup - Sequence, have also tried with and without idehack module. And of course the PowerUP partition is on the first 4 giga of the hard disk.

    Have installed PowerUP on my 4000PPC and first 1200PPC -with BVision / IdeoFix- with no problem.

    I believe that the problem is with FastATA as I have read that in order for PowerUP to boot, both HD and CD should be as master / slave on channel 1.

    Can anyone confirm this? Do we have any cases whem HD is on channel 1 and CD on channel 2 of FastATA but PowerUP is still booting?

    Any way -fix- to bypass this issue?

    Thanks.





    [ Edited by CountRaven 28.05.2012 - 07:58 ]
  • »28.05.12 - 04:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    no one? :(
  • »30.05.12 - 08:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1806 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Well, like the documentation states: using the 2nd channel of the FastATA will not work.
  • »30.05.12 - 19:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    I know that the answer will be negative but I am just asking. Is there any possibility / hope for a simple fix / patch in this?

    The Amiga is in a desktop case and I do not think I would riks to open it, since I did not assemble it anyway.

    I may still hope for a little patch / fix that probably would bypass this. That would make PowerUp boot using only the hard disk.

    I know, I know, PowerUP is not supported, I know most of the developers have not got the machines and the time to work on PowerUP, I know that it is abandoned, however I still have a positive hope for a fix. If someone is interested in this please PM me. We can sort something out.

    And please MorphOS team make a second thought to support the legacy Hardware, I know you can. Ok do not beat me for that this is just a proposal / opinion of mine.
  • »30.05.12 - 20:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1806 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    There aren't enough PowerUP users to justify wasting our resources on continuing support for the Amiga version of MorphOS.
  • »30.05.12 - 22:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Well I was planning to make a pack of an updated PowerUP version -1.4.5- including all the available expansions, updates, software, classes and Libs to get it to the max. Have done something similar in the past having published it on the Greek amigaplanet.gr website. This new Amiga is the only classic machine I got here at the moment -other gear is on my hometown-, I had high hopes for this but now I am stuck. I have seen even MorphOS 2.x booting on classic, so I guess a small patch would not be that difficult. It can be included on my update pack as well. I can test it as I have a complete classic machine up and running. It is up to you. Again this is a proposal of mine in positive and friendly mode.

    [ Edited by CountRaven 31.05.2012 - 20:20 ]
  • »31.05.12 - 00:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1806 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Do remember that the MorphOS archive must be distributed as a whole - if you want to have some modifications, apply them in the install script or so.

    I don't remember why there was a problem with FastATA - I tried to get the 2nd port working at one point, but this was virtually ages ago (before my first Antarctic stay, actually). Even had the specs file from ELBOX but there was never enough time to work on this - by the time I got them we were already busy with Pegasos work. Making 2.x/3.0 releasable for Amigas is a lot of boring work which I am not inclined to do (right now, my Amigas are ~14000km away anyway) and it also requires updating Quark for it - people that can do that already have their hands full writing Mac drivers for example.

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 31.05.2012 - 14:17 ]
  • »31.05.12 - 14:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • JJ
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    JJ
    Posts: 144 from 2010/7/7
    From: Wales
    I thought the issue was that the first worked, but the second didn't. Are you trying to install from cd ? or you have installed it and just doesnt boot.

    if its a booting issue and the HDD is on the first port somone must have some pointers. I must admit I never got the powerup version working on my a1200 with fast ata
    We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing. - George Bernard Shaw


    Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
  • »31.05.12 - 18:48
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Quote:

    I thought the issue was that the first worked, but the second didn't. Are you trying to install from cd ? or you have installed it and just doesnt boot.

    if its a booting issue and the HDD is on the first port somone must have some pointers. I must admit I never got the powerup version working on my a1200 with fast ata


    The hard disk is on the first port of FastATA, on the second channel there is the CD drive. But I guess MorphOS wants NOTHING connected on the second port anyway. Can someone confirm this?

    Quote:

    Well, like the documentation states: using the 2nd channel of the FastATA will not work.


    Does this "using" mean: a. Using second port as a port to connect the boot HD? OR "ussing" the second port in general?

    Quote:


    Do remember that the MorphOS archive must be distributed as a whole - if you want to have some modifications, apply them in the install script or so.


    Of course the iso is delivered as is. There is an install script and a guide.

    Quote:

    I don't remember why there was a problem with FastATA - I tried to get the 2nd port working at one point, but this was virtually ages ago (before my first Antarctic stay, actually). Even had the specs file from ELBOX but there was never enough time to work on this - by the time I got them we were already busy with Pegasos work. Making 2.x/3.0 releasable for Amigas is a lot of boring work which I am not inclined to do (right now, my Amigas are ~14000km away anyway) and it also requires updating Quark for it - people that can do that already have their hands full writing Mac drivers for example.


    I understand but I guess that there must be some light at the end of the tunnel. I can write again to Elbox asking for the details. The ones who can do it, can take their time anyway the point is to make them want to do it :) You can spread a positive word about it probably :)

    Or at least (me) to make this boot :)
  • »31.05.12 - 21:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Quote:

    Are you trying to install from cd ? or you have installed it and just doesnt boot.


    1.4.5 does not have an installer. I copied the files of the CD on a bootable partition, edited the startup-sequence and tried to boot. This is the way for 1.4.5 PowerUP.
  • »31.05.12 - 21:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1806 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    It means there can't be anything connected on the port.
  • »01.06.12 - 00:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • JJ
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    JJ
    Posts: 144 from 2010/7/7
    From: Wales
    That is good to know. might try powerup again on my a1200 at some point
    We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing. - George Bernard Shaw


    Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
  • »01.06.12 - 13:27
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    I believe that many people would love to try a newer version on their PowerUP boards. Personally I have 3 classic PPC systems, would pay a new version for all of them or at least for a fixed one with registration option.
  • »02.06.12 - 01:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Quote:

    It means there can't be anything connected on the port.


    Then all we need is a patch that would report the port as "empty" letting the old bootloader to boot. It can be executed on SS just before the BootLoader.
  • »02.06.12 - 01:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1806 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    No. All you need to do is to connect your CD drive to the 1st port, 2nd channel.
  • »02.06.12 - 02:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2608 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    CountRaven,
    Quote:

    I believe that many people would love to try a newer version on their PowerUP boards. Personally I have 3 classic PPC systems, would pay a new version for all of them or at least for a fixed one with registration option.


    I don't have anything against people who still own and use their Phase5 68k&PPC boards in original Amiga computers, but for myself, after starting to use MorphOS2.x on first my Efika and then on several G4 Mac models, I sold my two Cyberstorm PPC accelerators and use 68060 only accelerators in my original Amiga computers now. There is very little software for the original Amiga computers that uses the PPC chip and probably all, or almost all of that will run on MorphOS much better and faster anyway.

    At one time I was also in favor of support for the original Amiga's with Phase5 PPC accelerators, or if not support, at least setting up registration server for MorphOS1.4.5 again. Now that I no longer own any hardware that could run MorphOS on an original Amiga, I am neutral on the topic.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »02.06.12 - 02:09
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Well to my eyes MorphOS is an Amiga Operating system. I respect the team's point of view and their desire to move forward on newer -compared to the Amiga classics- hardware but at least there should be some -even limited- evolution or updates for the Amiga users. The performance is not the higher on such systems but I guess performance is not the only target, Efika and Pegasos I are low performance systems as well but still great systems to begin with, hope that the support would not stop for them someday.

    Quote:

    No. All you need to do is to connect your CD drive to the 1st port, 2nd channel.


    Opening this heavy moded desktop Amiga is not an option. I know it sound stupid but I need to open the whole desktop case to reach the CD and FastATA controller, such stuff is not piece of cake for me.





    [ Edited by CountRaven 02.06.2012 - 03:48 ]
  • »02.06.12 - 04:44
    Profile Visit Website