Time for a MorphOS X5000 bundle?
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2021/3/11
    Thanks
    Problem solved
    I replaced the Radeon HD R7 with a Radeon RX 570 in the PCIe 16X slot
    and everything works
  • »13.05.22 - 19:35
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Good to hear all is working.

    Enjoy!
  • »14.05.22 - 07:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    Hello
    I try same configuration dual gpu
    The first gpu for os4 are r9 280 3gb vram
    The second gpu for Mos are 6570

    6570 work om pcie 16x whit or whitout pcie adapatator

    But on pcie 4x or 1x whit r9 280, 6570 are not initialised by MorphOS but Morphos start

    Some body help my ?
  • »01.07.22 - 21:22
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Hi,

    I have tested a few cards myself and work fine with or withouth hardware acceleration depending on the model of the card. For now i am using the RX570 in PCIeX16 slot for AmigaOS and X1950 as second GPU for Linux / MorphOS use.

    I do have a monitor connected on each GPU, and running 3.17 with the latest fix from Bigfoot.

    You could try (if you have one) another card to see if the problem exists..
  • »03.07.22 - 08:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    I ave try whit all my gpu !!
    Im wainting from x1950
    The fix are on to the 3.17 or i need to download it ?
  • »03.07.22 - 09:21
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    The fix is in 3.17, and should work with the X1950
  • »03.07.22 - 13:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    Hello
    I have receved the x1950 and all working dual boot working
    I can bokt the computer whitout monitor conencted to the firest gpu board
  • »25.07.22 - 11:24
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Quote:

    Amigaouf wrote:
    Hello
    I have receved the x1950 and all working dual boot working
    I can bokt the computer whitout monitor conencted to the firest gpu board


    Good to hear all is working.
    Have fun with the setup!
  • »08.08.22 - 07:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    How are you using an X1950 in the X5000? I have one on the way but its an AGP card isnt it? I know it was working in a friends G5 Mac Pro so it cant be PCIE as far as I would remember.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »09.08.22 - 20:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > How are you using an X1950 in the X5000? I have one on the way but its
    > an AGP card isnt it? I know it was working in a friends G5 Mac Pro so
    > it cant be PCIE as far as I would remember.

    The ATI/AMD R5xx series GPUs on the Radeon X1xxx series graphics cards are PCIe chipsets. That's what they speak natively. Some graphics card manufacturers put those PCIe chipsets on AGP cards, together with a RIALTO bridge chip (not to be confused with Intel's GPU announced recently) to translate between AGP and PCIe. That's what your friend used in his PowerMac G5, provided it had AGP slots. If it had PCIe slots (PowerMac11,2), he used a PCIe X1950 card without RIALTO chip.
  • »09.08.22 - 21:03
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    The ATI/AMD R5xx series GPUs on the X1xxx series graphics cards are PCIe chipsets. That's what they speak natively. Some graphics card manufacturers put those PCIe chipsets on AGP cards, together with a RIALTO bridge chip (not to be confused with Intel's GPU announced recently) to translate between AGP and PCIe. That's what your friend used in his PowerMac G5, provided it had AGP slots. If it had PCIe slots (PowerMac11,2), he used a PCIe X1950 card without RIALTO chip.


    I am pretty sure my 2.0 G5 is an AGP slot with PCI Express slots. Guess I will be sticking with the G5 when the card he is sending me arrives and have to find another that fits in my X5000.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »10.08.22 - 19:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1184 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:

    I am pretty sure my 2.0 G5 is an AGP slot with PCI Express slots.


    I believe you're confusing PCI Express with PCI-X slots here.
  • »10.08.22 - 20:12
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:

    I believe you're confusing PCI Express with PCI-X slots here.




    Good catch, I did mean to type PCI-X
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 15:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Well damn.... The X1950 Pro AGP just came and I see it take 2X molex to power it. My G5 has only one and its in use by the DVD drive. I assume no way in hell this will power the card and the DVD if I split it three ways.

    How have people used these cards in a G5?
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 20:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 482 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    On the PCI-E G5 there is a power connector for such large GPUs on the mainboard (upper left quarter of the board), I only had to get an adapter.

    Perhaps there is a suitable power connector on the AGP G5 mainboard as well?
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.17 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | Vampire V4 SA [ApolloOS / Amiga OS 3.2.1]
  • »11.08.22 - 20:38
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1184 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    ernsteiswuerfel wrote:
    On the PCI-E G5 there is a power connector for such large GPUs on the mainboard (upper left quarter of the board), I only had to get an adapter.

    Perhaps there is a suitable power connector on the AGP G5 mainboard as well?


    AGP G5 doesn't have an additional power connector because the gfx card is supposed to draw power from AGP port itself (it's in AGP Pro standard with additional power connector for ADC cards). Of course if you use a standard PC gfx card (not a custom Mac one) it's of no use.

    When I had an AGP G5 I used a Molex splitter to get 1 free Molex from a DVD drive and an adapter to convert one of the HDD power connectors from SATA power to second Molex.

    I know people who just draw all the power from DVD Molex connector and it's supposed to work.
  • »13.08.22 - 06:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 538 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    @acill i have one X1950 AGP (no mac version) and i put only one from DVD connector.. and working here
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerMac 2.7,PowerBook 1.5
    My MOS ports
  • »13.08.22 - 06:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    beworld wrote:
    @acill i have one X1950 AGP (no mac version) and i put only one from DVD connector.. and working here


    I will have to play. I tried to split it off just the SATA power and its not booting. I may rig a small 2nd PSU and try that.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »13.08.22 - 20:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • o1i
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 45 from 2003/2/25
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Anyway, this is all because the OS4 developers decided to make their SFS incompatible with AmigaOS3 and MorphOS' SFS.


    Maybe the Enhancer Package offers another incompatible version:
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8783

    Or maybe a more compatible..
  • »15.08.22 - 17:49
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 277 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Quote:

    o1i wrote:
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Anyway, this is all because the OS4 developers decided to make their SFS incompatible with AmigaOS3 and MorphOS' SFS.


    Maybe the Enhancer Package offers another incompatible version:
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8783

    Or maybe a more compatible..


    I don't know in what cases SFS on AmigaOS4 and MorphOS are incompatible, but they are compatible for sure in this case:

    on my Pegasos2 I have both systems
    - all disks I prepare only with MorphOS tool HDconfig, blocksize 512. Even the disks for AmigaOS4
    - volumes primary used with AmigaOS are formated under AmigaOS
    - volumes for MorphOS under MorphOS
    - Morphos formated volumes are readable, writable, browsable, deletable also under AmigaOS4
    - AmigaOS formated volumes are readable, writable, browsable, deletable under MorphOS

    tested continuously for many years with various system versions

    [ Edited by sailor 15.08.2022 - 20:11 ]
    AmigaOS: Micro A1-C, AmigaOne XE, Pegasos II, Sam440ep, Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Efika 5200b, Pegasos I, Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, Mac Mini, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »15.08.22 - 18:08
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11717 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Maybe the Enhancer Package offers another incompatible version:
    > https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8783
    > Or maybe a more compatible..

    AFAIK, that's still Strohmayer's old version (with modifications to make it compatible with the X5000).

    "We are also pleased to have licenced Joerg Strohmayer's Amiga software for the Enhancer Software including new versions of SmartFileSystem, AmiDVD, PartitionWizard and DiskCache Library."
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=7722
  • »15.08.22 - 18:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 271 from 2015/6/30
    Does the
    "Tweaked the PCI address mapping on the X5000 to accommodate a Radeon on the PCIE1 bus"
    work with the X5000/40 ?
    And should it work with Radeon Northern Island cards such as a Radeon HD6450 ?

    Not getting the above combination to boot .

    ==================================================================================================

    U-Boot molsen-2018-10-05 (Oct 05 2018 - 17:02:31)

    CPU0: P5040, Version: 2.1, (0x82040021)
    Core: e5500, Version: 1.2, (0x80240012)
    Clock Configuration:
    CPU0:2200 MHz, CPU1:2200 MHz, CPU2:2200 MHz, CPU3:2200 MHz,
    CCB:800 MHz,
    DDR:800 MHz (1600 MT/s data rate) (Asynchronous), LBC:50 MHz
    FMAN1: 600 MHz
    FMAN2: 600 MHz
    QMAN: 400 MHz
    PME: 400 MHz
    L1: D-cache 32 KiB enabled
    I-cache 32 KiB enabled
    Reset Configuration Word (RCW):
    00000000: 90e00000 00000000 acac9800 00440000
    00000010: 44808c00 ff29a000 68000000 61000000
    00000020: 00000000 00000000 00000000 0003000f
    00000030: a0000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    Board: CYRUS
    36-bit Addressing
    I2C: ready
    SPI: ready
    DRAM: Initializing....using SPD
    Detected UDIMM KHX1600C10D3/8G
    Detected UDIMM KHX1600C10D3/8G
    14 GiB left unmapped
    16 GiB (DDR3, 64-bit, CL=10, ECC off)
    DDR Controller Interleaving Mode: cache line
    DDR Chip-Select Interleaving Mode: CS0+CS1

    Local Bus Controller Registers
    BR0 0xE0001001 OR0 0xFFF00010
    BR1 0xE1001001 OR1 0xFFF00010
    BR2 0x00000000 OR2 0x00000000
    BR3 0x00000000 OR3 0x00000000
    BR4 0x00000000 OR4 0x00000000
    BR5 0x00000000 OR5 0x00000000
    BR6 0x00000000 OR6 0x00000000
    BR7 0x00000000 OR7 0x00000000
    LBCR 0x40000000 LCRR 0x80010004
    L2: 512 KiB enabled
    Corenet Platform Cache: 2 MiB enabled
    SERDES: bank 2 disabled
    MMC: FSL_SDHC: 0
    Board Revision 2210
    MAC: 00:04:A3:6B:41:3A
    MAC: 00:1E:C0:F8:1F:8A
    EEPROM: NXID v0
    PCIe1: Root Complex, x4 gen2, regs @ 0xfe200000
    01:00.0 - 1002:67ff - Display controller
    01:00.1 - 1002:aae0 - Multimedia device
    PCIe1: Bus 00 - 01
    PCIe2: Root Complex, x4 gen2, regs @ 0xfe201000
    03:00.0 - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    04:01.0 - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    05:00.0 - 12d8:e111 - Bridge device
    04:02.0 - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    07:00.0 - 1002:6779 - Display controller
    07:00.1 - 1002:aa98 - Multimedia device
    04:03.0 - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    04:08.0 - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    09:00.0 - 1102:0012 - Multimedia device
    04:10.0 - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    PCIe2: Bus 02 - 0a
    PCIe3: disabled
    PCIe4: disabled
    Looking for VGA
    PINS: 0xfc000808
    videoboot: Booting PCI video card bus 1, function 0, device 0
    Begin BIOS POST
    End BIOS POST
    Setting VESA Mode
    Found required VESA mode
    About to set mode 279
    About to get mode
    Got mode 49431 (0xc117)
    OK
    XSize = 1024 YSize = 768 Base =0xe0000000
    mmio_base = 0x80000000
    bgx = 0xad55ad55 fgx = 0x0
    In: serial
    Out: serial
    Err: serial
    ID: NXID v0
    SN: 116400085
    UID: 4429431001910051c4afa080a0800000
    Errata: ÿÿÿÿÿ ÿ
    Build date: 2016/04/19 09:38:08
    CRC: 19f7f358
    SCSI: scanning bus for devices...
    Found 0 device(s).
    Net: Initializing Fman

    MMC read: dev # 0, block # 56985, count 128 ...
    Fman1: Uploading microcode version 106.1.0

    MMC read: dev # 0, block # 56985, count 128 ...
    Fman2: Uploading microcode version 106.1.0
    Tuning PHY @ 3
    Tuning PHY @ 7
    FM1@DTSEC5, FM2@DTSEC5
    USB0: USB EHCI 1.00
    scanning bus 0 for devices... EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    3 USB Device(s) found
    USB1: USB EHCI 1.00
    scanning bus 1 for devices... EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    6 USB Device(s) found
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    SATA0 (3 Gbps)
    SATA1 (No RDY)
    scanning bus for devices...
    Found 0 device(s).
    X5000> usb reset
    resetting USB...
    USB0: USB EHCI 1.00
    scanning bus 0 for devices... EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    3 USB Device(s) found
    USB1: USB EHCI 1.00
    scanning bus 1 for devices... EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008c80
    6 USB Device(s) found
    scanning usb for storage devices... 1 Storage Device(s) found
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    EHCI timed out on TD - token=0x80008d80
    X5000> bootmorphos
    MorphOS boot loader version 1.10
    Failed to scan partitions on device 1
    Booting from HDIMG0
    Trying to load "bootcyrusplus.img" from "HDIMG0:"...
    Loaded "bootcyrusplus.img" from "HDIMG0:", booting...
    152.800|
    152.800|
    152.801| ABox 1.30 (2.7.2018) © 1999-2022 by Ralph Schmidt, Emmanuel Lesueur, Teemu Suikki, Harry Sintonen
    152.856| P50X0_InitIDE@0: Drive present
    152.861| P50X0_InitIDE@1: Drive not present
    152.896| Post-reset SATA delay hack
    152.932| Post-reset SATA delay hack
    152.986| P50x0 SATA Driver@0: PIO Mode 4
    153.002| P50x0 SATA Driver@0: UDMA Mode 6
    153.023| ide.device@0: ATA-HD ST2000DX001-1NS1 <DIRECT_ACCESS>
    153.029| HandleInterrupt@0: Signature is now 0x00000000
    153.034| HandleInterrupt@0: Signature update
    153.038| HandleInterrupt@0: Phy ready
    153.042| ide.device@0: Mount <DH1>
    153.045| ide.device@0: Partition <DH1> DosType 0x53465300 BootPri 0
    153.051| ide.device@0: Mount <DH2>
    153.054| ide.device@0: Partition <DH2> DosType 0x53465300
    153.059| ide.device@0: Mount <DH3>
    153.062| ide.device@0: Partition <DH3> DosType 0x53465300
    157.192| usbscsi.device@0: Mount <HDIMG0>
    157.196| usbscsi.device@0: Partition <HDIMG0> DosType 0x444f5307 BootPri 15
    157.367| Radeon: Failed to read BIOS ROM
    157.370| InitBoard: breaking at CRTC2
    157.374| InitBoard: skipping AtomBIOS_AsicInit
    157.891| Radeon: Timeout while waiting for display controller to be idle
    158.403| Radeon: Timeout while waiting for display line buffer to initialise
  • »06.11.22 - 12:09
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Mozzerfan
    Posts: 95 from 2016/10/5
    @spectre

    When my x5000/20 was build at relec, they tested the machine with an r9 in the x16 slot and a 6570 in the x1 slot.
    It wouldn't work. When they exchanged the 6570 for an x1950 it suddenly worked.

    [ Edited by Mozzerfan 06.11.2022 - 23:41 ]
  • »06.11.22 - 22:40
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 271 from 2015/6/30
    @Mozzerfan


    Thanks.
    It could be card ram size greater than 256MB then.
    Had that issue with a X5000/20 with Linux years ago .
    My FireMV pciex1 cards don't work with the dual card configuration
    so I am out cards to try currently.
  • »06.11.22 - 23:22
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Mozzerfan
    Posts: 95 from 2016/10/5
    @spectre

    FYI I currently use a Radeon rx550 in the x16 slot and a firemv 2250 in the pci x1 slot.
    The firemv card first wasn't recognized by morphos, so it would display the boot screen forever.
    I then sent an email to bigfoot and he added the device ids of the card to the radeon driver.
    So now it works beautifully.
  • »06.11.22 - 23:35
    Profile