Time for a MorphOS X5000 bundle?
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2021/3/11
    Thanks
    Problem solved
    I replaced the Radeon HD R7 with a Radeon RX 570 in the PCIe 16X slot
    and everything works
  • »13.05.22 - 20:35
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Good to hear all is working.

    Enjoy!
  • »14.05.22 - 08:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    Hello
    I try same configuration dual gpu
    The first gpu for os4 are r9 280 3gb vram
    The second gpu for Mos are 6570

    6570 work om pcie 16x whit or whitout pcie adapatator

    But on pcie 4x or 1x whit r9 280, 6570 are not initialised by MorphOS but Morphos start

    Some body help my ?
  • »01.07.22 - 22:22
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Hi,

    I have tested a few cards myself and work fine with or withouth hardware acceleration depending on the model of the card. For now i am using the RX570 in PCIeX16 slot for AmigaOS and X1950 as second GPU for Linux / MorphOS use.

    I do have a monitor connected on each GPU, and running 3.17 with the latest fix from Bigfoot.

    You could try (if you have one) another card to see if the problem exists..
  • »03.07.22 - 09:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    I ave try whit all my gpu !!
    Im wainting from x1950
    The fix are on to the 3.17 or i need to download it ?
  • »03.07.22 - 10:21
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    The fix is in 3.17, and should work with the X1950
  • »03.07.22 - 14:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    Hello
    I have receved the x1950 and all working dual boot working
    I can bokt the computer whitout monitor conencted to the firest gpu board
  • »25.07.22 - 12:24
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Quote:

    Amigaouf wrote:
    Hello
    I have receved the x1950 and all working dual boot working
    I can bokt the computer whitout monitor conencted to the firest gpu board


    Good to hear all is working.
    Have fun with the setup!
  • »08.08.22 - 08:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1906 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    How are you using an X1950 in the X5000? I have one on the way but its an AGP card isnt it? I know it was working in a friends G5 Mac Pro so it cant be PCIE as far as I would remember.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »09.08.22 - 21:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11598 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > How are you using an X1950 in the X5000? I have one on the way but its
    > an AGP card isnt it? I know it was working in a friends G5 Mac Pro so
    > it cant be PCIE as far as I would remember.

    The ATI/AMD R5xx series GPUs on the Radeon X1xxx series graphics cards are PCIe chipsets. That's what they speak natively. Some graphics card manufacturers put those PCIe chipsets on AGP cards, together with a RIALTO bridge chip (not to be confused with Intel's GPU announced recently) to translate between AGP and PCIe. That's what your friend used in his PowerMac G5, provided it had AGP slots. If it had PCIe slots (PowerMac11,2), he used a PCIe X1950 card without RIALTO chip.
  • »09.08.22 - 22:03
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1906 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    The ATI/AMD R5xx series GPUs on the X1xxx series graphics cards are PCIe chipsets. That's what they speak natively. Some graphics card manufacturers put those PCIe chipsets on AGP cards, together with a RIALTO bridge chip (not to be confused with Intel's GPU announced recently) to translate between AGP and PCIe. That's what your friend used in his PowerMac G5, provided it had AGP slots. If it had PCIe slots (PowerMac11,2), he used a PCIe X1950 card without RIALTO chip.


    I am pretty sure my 2.0 G5 is an AGP slot with PCI Express slots. Guess I will be sticking with the G5 when the card he is sending me arrives and have to find another that fits in my X5000.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »10.08.22 - 20:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1177 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:

    I am pretty sure my 2.0 G5 is an AGP slot with PCI Express slots.


    I believe you're confusing PCI Express with PCI-X slots here.
  • »10.08.22 - 21:12
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1906 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:

    I believe you're confusing PCI Express with PCI-X slots here.




    Good catch, I did mean to type PCI-X
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 16:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1906 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Well damn.... The X1950 Pro AGP just came and I see it take 2X molex to power it. My G5 has only one and its in use by the DVD drive. I assume no way in hell this will power the card and the DVD if I split it three ways.

    How have people used these cards in a G5?
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 21:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 464 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    On the PCI-E G5 there is a power connector for such large GPUs on the mainboard (upper left quarter of the board), I only had to get an adapter.

    Perhaps there is a suitable power connector on the AGP G5 mainboard as well?
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.17 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | Vampire V4 SA [ApolloOS / Amiga OS 3.2.1]
  • »11.08.22 - 21:38
    Profile