Morphos 3.6 and Yamagi quake 2 freezes sytem
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _DaNi_
    Posts: 154 from 2010/5/4
    From: Barcelona, Spain
    Hi, i found this problem with the port from BSzili┬┤s running on mos 3.6 on mac mini my system is a update from 3.5.1 to 3.6 any have this problem too?

    The binary is here:
    http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/yquake2.ppc-mos

    Thanks!
  • »10.07.14 - 22:46
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    waldiamiga
    Posts: 51 from 2007/7/25
    From: Krakow/Poland
    Try BigFoot port - http://morphos-files.net/download/Quake_II
    PowerBook G4 1.67GHz|2GB DDR2|ATI Radeon 9700M 128MB|SSD 80GB|TFT 17"|MorphOS 3.10
    PowerBook G4 1.5GHz|512MB DDR|ATI Radeon 9700M 64MB|HDD 80GB|TFT 15"|MorphOS 3.10
    Core i7 Notebook|WinUAE 3.x/AmigaOS4.1x & Icaros Desktop 2.x
  • »11.07.14 - 09:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 442 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Or just use the SDL refreshers, the simplest way is deleting ref_gl.so. Somewhere around MorphOS 3.x the "native" version broke. There is no real speed difference, only with the software renderer.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »11.07.14 - 14:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    _DaNi_
    Posts: 154 from 2010/5/4
    From: Barcelona, Spain
    thanks! yes the bigfoot port work well but the fantastic BSzili port not i delete all gl.so references but the game freezes on shell is possible a update-port for the last morphos version?

    Thanks
  • »12.07.14 - 18:47
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 442 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Do not delete all of them, just ref_gl.so.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »12.07.14 - 21:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 458 from 2011/11/30
    Hey, quick question, I am launching quake 2 then dropping console and type: set game "rogue" and hit enter. While the console background changes and on the cli output I can check that it adds the expansion pack, while hitting escape and launching new game I always get the standard quake 2. The same goes for xatrix and zaero expansions. Any ideas? The same expansions paks work ok on win yamagi version.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »05.05.18 - 06:32
    Profile Visit Website