MorphOS runs on QEmu
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1061 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    Can anyone post some quick tutorial how to run this on MacOS for lamers like me? ;)
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »20.07.18 - 12:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 80 from 2017/9/10
    what version of macos do you have?
    in case you are speaking about an old leopard or tiger (PPC) qemu dont build any more on it.
    in case you are speaking about new x86_64 Osx . you need to install homebrew and start build there from source qemu (note you need to be little skilled about).
  • »20.07.18 - 14:43
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    pampers wrote:
    Can anyone post some quick tutorial how to run this on MacOS for lamers like me? ;)


    Code:

    git clone https://github.com/qemu/qemu
    cd qemu
    ./configure
    make -j8
    make install
    qemu-img create -f qcow2 morphos.img 120G

    # Boot from CD with HDD attached
    qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 1536 -vga none -device sm501 -hda morphos.img -boot d -prom-env 'boot-device=cd:,mac_ppc32boot.img' -bios openbios-qemu.elf -serial stdio -net nic,model=rtl8139 -net user -cdrom morphos-3.11.iso


    Install MorphOS using IWizard.

    Code:

    #Boot from HDD
    qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 1536 -vga none -device sm501 -hda morphos.img -boot c -prom-env 'boot-device=hd:,boot.img' -bios openbios-qemu.elf -serial stdio -net nic,model=rtl8139 -net user
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »20.07.18 - 19:32
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1061 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    Cheers guys, will try that later on. Where do I get open bios files?
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »21.07.18 - 08:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    waldiamiga
    Posts: 90 from 2007/7/25
    From: Krakow, Poland
    Quote:

    pampers wrote:
    Cheers guys, will try that later on. Where do I get open bios files?




    Here OpenBIOS.elf
    Good site - Amiga like OSes on QEMU

    MorphOS.pl
    PowerBook G4 1.67GHz|2GB DDR2|ATI Radeon 9700M 128MB|SSD 80GB|TFT 17"|MorphOS 3.1x
    Core i7 Notebook|WinUAE 3.x/AmigaOS4.1x & Icaros Desktop 2.x & QEmu 6.x.x
  • »21.07.18 - 09:03
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Heads up for everyone, I seem to be getting a lot of corruption when using a qcow2 image.

    Stuff copies and works fine but then after a reboot is corrupted.

    Gonna try using a raw image instead.

    edit:

    Same with a raw image. Hmmmm.

    [ Edited by Intuition 21.07.2018 - 13:26 ]
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »21.07.18 - 11:46
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 80 from 2017/9/10
    Quote:

    pampers wrote:
    Cheers guys, will try that later on. Where do I get open bios files?


    use max 10GB img and use raw format
  • »21.07.18 - 13:47
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    tlosmx wrote:
    Quote:

    pampers wrote:
    Cheers guys, will try that later on. Where do I get open bios files?


    use max 10GB img and use raw format


    Even a 10GB image gives random corruption.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »21.07.18 - 21:51
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 80 from 2017/9/10
    strange i dont have this issues
  • »22.07.18 - 13:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 275 from 2015/6/30
    Floating point performance at 18% ? .
    eh hem .
    At least with regards tpo AmigaOS 4.1 Tabor looks to be a better option at this point.


    [ Edited by Spectre660 23.07.2018 - 10:10 ]
  • »23.07.18 - 13:10
    Profile
  • ASiegel
    Posts: 1369 from 2003/2/15
    From: Central Europe
    Quote:

    Spectre660 wrote:
    Floating point performance at 18% ? .
    eh hem .
    At least with regards tpo AmigaOS 4.1 Tabor looks to be a better option at this point.


    No offence but "qemu is even slower at FPU operations" is nothing to brag about.
  • »23.07.18 - 14:05
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 80 from 2017/9/10
    Just for info ...
    the qemu devs are working for have better fpu operations in qemu.
    One option can be have the fpu operations in another cpu thread and not in the same thread where all the machine is emulated.

    PS: The integer operations on my machine is more faster then a G4 1.67 Ghz it mean much more faster then a tabor one and i have only 31 threads more available for have 31 AmigaOs more at same time.

    [ Edited by tlosmx 23.07.2018 - 15:35 ]
  • »23.07.18 - 14:32
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 275 from 2015/6/30
    Any practical application that you can think of for 31 AmigaOs's at a time ?
    Apart from maybe software development/debugging ?

    Also what happens with floating point performance under KVM ?

    Look at it from the point of view that AmigaOS 4.1 and MorphOS 3.xx still perform well on real Sam460's and X5000's as well as MorphOS on the other supported hardware .
    Also Improvements in video performance are done (But not yet released) for AmigaOS 4.1 for the Sam460 and X5000 and likely to come for MorphOS. I expect AmigaOS on Tabor to squeeze out the maximum possible video performance too over time.
  • »23.07.18 - 18:52
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    waldiamiga
    Posts: 90 from 2007/7/25
    From: Krakow, Poland
    Someone will help, the system has been able to be installed now to boot from the disk.

    Code:
    qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 1024 -device sm501  -boot d -prom-env "boot-device=hd:,mac_ppc32boot.img" -bios openbios-qemu.elf -vga none -device ide-hd,drive=hd-drive,bus=ide.0 -drive file="morphos.img",if=none,id=hd-drive,format=raw -net nic,model=rtl8139 -net user

    MorphOS.pl
    PowerBook G4 1.67GHz|2GB DDR2|ATI Radeon 9700M 128MB|SSD 80GB|TFT 17"|MorphOS 3.1x
    Core i7 Notebook|WinUAE 3.x/AmigaOS4.1x & Icaros Desktop 2.x & QEmu 6.x.x
  • »23.07.18 - 20:50
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 80 from 2017/9/10
    Guys yesterday finally i was testing the first heavy program inside QMos it was FPSE result it was running fast and smooth at 640x480 in software rendering with spu null.
  • »25.07.18 - 14:06
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2232 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    waldiamiga wrote:

    Code:
    qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 1024 -device sm501  -boot d -prom-env "boot-device=hd:,mac_ppc32boot.img" -bios openbios-qemu.elf -vga none -device ide-hd,drive=hd-drive,bus=ide.0 -drive file="morphos.img",if=none,id=hd-drive,format=raw -net nic,model=rtl8139 -net user



    Tried under OSX complains bout " Property '.via' not found", leaving that out will start QEMU but fails to boot.
  • »27.07.18 - 13:58
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4977 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    tlosmx wrote:


    Quote:

    Also what happens with floating point performance under KVM ?




    threadripper vs g5 quad in kvm on Mac99 qemu
    https://scontent.fnap1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/27540591_10211001296249952_3934778983080779619_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=523c1f6cddb62032b5879224613d210d&oe=5BBE5122


    Hmm, pretty good. And we are comparing a 2.5 GHz PPC to a higher clocked X64 cpu.
    Bench averages look good, and the fpu scores clearly favor kvm/PPC.

    If this was possible under Power 9, all the scores would favor Power/kvm.
    And even on a 970FX it looks good.

    No matter how hard you try to push Tabor, this is a better solution that would provide for multiple sessions with more power and a fully compatible standard fpu with AltiVec/VMX instructions.

    What's more, the price of a Quad G5 is comparable (or lower) than a Tabor motherboard.
    Add better performance under Linux, the ability to run OSX or BSD, and I know what platform I prefer.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »27.07.18 - 21:16
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    rushpat
    Posts: 6 from 2017/2/2
    Hey, thanks for all the help. When using -net user on the qemu command line, how do you set up the networking on the MorphOS preferences and on the host system to communication and let the MorphOS network traffic flow through?

    Thanks!
  • »13.08.18 - 02:37
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    rushpat wrote:
    Hey, thanks for all the help. When using -net user on the qemu command line, how do you set up the networking on the MorphOS preferences and on the host system to communication and let the MorphOS network traffic flow through?

    Thanks!


    You can't from an installed image it doesn't work.

    Only from the live CD.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »13.08.18 - 10:52
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    terminills
    Posts: 95 from 2012/3/12
    Quote:

    Intuition wrote:
    Quote:

    rushpat wrote:
    Hey, thanks for all the help. When using -net user on the qemu command line, how do you set up the networking on the MorphOS preferences and on the host system to communication and let the MorphOS network traffic flow through?

    Thanks!


    You can't from an installed image it doesn't work.

    Only from the live CD.


    Not true, It's just not straight forward. Here's the command line I use for networking and a physical drive.

    qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 2048 -device sm501 -drive file=\\.\PhysicalDrive2,index=0,media=disk,driver=raw -net none -netdev user,id=network01 -device sungem,netdev=network01 -vga none -boot d -prom-env "boot-device=hd:,\boot.img" -bios openbios-qemu.ELF -serial stdio


    morphos qemu
  • »27.12.18 - 17:41
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    terminills wrote:
    Quote:

    Intuition wrote:
    Quote:

    rushpat wrote:
    Hey, thanks for all the help. When using -net user on the qemu command line, how do you set up the networking on the MorphOS preferences and on the host system to communication and let the MorphOS network traffic flow through?

    Thanks!


    You can't from an installed image it doesn't work.

    Only from the live CD.


    Not true, It's just not straight forward. Here's the command line I use for networking and a physical drive.

    qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 2048 -device sm501 -drive file=\\.\PhysicalDrive2,index=0,media=disk,driver=raw -net none -netdev user,id=network01 -device sungem,netdev=network01 -vga none -boot d -prom-env "boot-device=hd:,\boot.img" -bios openbios-qemu.ELF -serial stdio


    morphos qemu





    Phwoarr!!! :D
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »28.12.18 - 10:59
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12058 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > bigfoot made some patches for qemu to make it emulate the Pegasos2.

    Seems like the guy who created the QEMU Sam460 emulation for running OS4 and who enhanced the QEMU mac99 emulation for running MorphOS will have a go at another project:

    "due Book3E/Book3S ppc arch difference, Zoltan is looking inside Pegasos 2 emulation too. He is only at first steps, and he still needs some emulated chipset documentation."
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=43042&forum=33#820048
  • »05.01.19 - 08:56
    Profile