Better e-uae integration
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    gdanko
    Posts: 28 from 2010/6/8
    I had set out to better integrate e-uae with Linux/Gnome. The requirements were:

    1) Ability to launch either an a500 or a1200 from the adf's context menu in Nautilus.
    2) The file action would find all disks in the set and attach the first four to uae. If the adf file name does not adhere to TOSEC naming standard (Filename (Disk x of y).adf), thae single disk would still be attached to uae and you would have to manually select the others as needed.
    3) The GUI would never be seen. Once you double click your adf, the game would appear in a window. Once you exit the game you see nothing more.

    I was able to accomplish this with some Perl magic and a custom build of uae. MorphOS is already to launch adfs via double click but it does not find the other disks in the set (Disk x of y)... I am wondering if something like this can be done in ARexx? I don't know if it supports regex or not. If anyone would like to take this on I could send you the perl code and perhaps it can be done in ARexx. Who knows.. Just a thought. :)
  • »13.06.10 - 04:49
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    how do you set this up..where?
  • »26.07.10 - 13:24
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    @Xyphoid,

    You would just use contextmenu over the ADF file and select "Configure Filetype Actions...". From there, you add a new action and select "double click" as event type. Then you add a relevant script or command to run ADF in UAE: something like an amigados command with "uae -f blah.conf -0 %sp" as command string, or better, use the script gdanko wrote, that takes care of adding all ADF at once (up to 4). You can also check UAE bonus/ directory where i supplied mimetypes for ADF (and for something more advanced, but let's skip that for now :))

    And if you want a deficon for adf, you just drop the icon you want on the mimetypeeditor window over the icon area.

    There are many more advanced things you can do with the mimetype system, of course.
  • »26.07.10 - 14:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    Screwed up some how and now the contextmenu nolonger appears when right click is applied on file.
    only opt are run in uae and if over an adf, run in uae(1200)...(500) though nothing happens.
    double click no effect. run uae(1200/500)....
  • »27.07.10 - 06:56
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    I get uae through the a500 now (left off a directory) but I can't seem to get back the context menu to map the new script any suggestions? double clicking uae, or run in uae gives the command fail to load kick.rom, though I can start using fab's script in pref/ambient/filetypes/application. run in uae(1200) is the bold choice on right click. I can also boot into wb through igame
  • »27.07.10 - 23:18
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    It just needs a bit attention regarding syntax and paths. :)
    Anyway, paste your modified adf filetype if you want, and also tell where your UAE directory is located, and also paste your UAE config files (for instance, that message about kickstart failing to load suggests the config files refer to kick.rom and not PROGDIR:kick.rom, which would fail when UAE isn't started from its own directory).


    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/28 15:35 ]
  • »28.07.10 - 13:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    AMTD
    1
    Type application/x-adf
    Name Amiga Disk File
    Priority 10
    Action
    Name Run in UAE (A1200)
    Event DoubleClick
    Command AMIGADOS run >nil: mymorphos:amigaemulation/E-uae/uae -f mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/conf/a1200-hires.conf -0 %sp
    Flag cd source
    End
    Action
    Name Run in UAE (A500)
    Event Menu
    Command AMIGADOS run >nil: mymorphos:amigaemulation/E-uae/uae -f mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/conf/a500.conf -0 %sp
    Flag cd source
    End
    End
    ------------------------------------------------------------

    uae location - mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae

    e-uae/conf/morphos-uae.conf

    filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:mymorphos:Amigaemulation/E-UAE/Workbench,0
    filesystem2=rw,System:Games:mymorphos:Amigaemulation/E-UAE/Games,-1
    filesystem2=rw,System:Demos:mymorphos:Amigaemulation/E-UAE/Demos,-1

    kickstart_rom_file=mymorphos:Amigaemulation/E-UAE/Roms/kick40068.A1200

    immediate_blits=no
    cpu_type=68020

    gfx_width=720
    gfx_height=284
    gfx_linemode=none
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=yes
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=yes

    z3mem_size=16
    chipmem_size=4
    fastmem_size=8
    gfxcard_size=0

    cpu_speed=max

    floppy0type=0
    floppy1type=-1
    floppy2type=-1
    floppy3type=-1
    floppy_speed=0

    sound_output=normal
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    chipset=aga
    show_leds=false
    kbd_lang=fr
    gfx_vsync=true
    scsi=false
    scsi_device=ATAPI

    bsdsocket_emu=false

    # joy<n> where n is lowlevel unit in amigaos target.
    # In SDL target it's be the enumeration order.
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1

    # overlay display
    amiga.use_overlay=yes

    # screen type (public, custom or ask)
    amiga.screen_type=custom

    # slow and endianess issue.Better don't use
    #sdl.use_gl=yes
    ------------------------------------------------------

    envarc/uaeload.cfg


    uaeexe = mymorphos:Amigaemulation/E-UAE/e-uae
    uaecfg = mymorphos:AmigaEmulation/E-UAE/Conf/MorphOS-UAEload.conf
    uaescr = n/a
    uaepri = 1
    timeout = 10
    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Thanks! I still would need to get that contextmenu opt back on ambient.
  • »28.07.10 - 16:15
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    If i paste your filetype as-is, i get both entries in contextmenu, the A1200 one being in bold (since it's the default doubleclick action). So I'm not sure about your issue with contextmenu.
    Can you make a screenshot of ambient mimetype editor and action editor when editing adf mimetype?

    About the other problems, the config file you pasted is "conf/morphos-uae.conf", but you pass "mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/conf/a1200-hires.conf" and "mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/conf/a500-hires.conf" as config files in the actions, so i'd rather see these ones (and my guess is they just use a relative path for kickstart, instead of PROGDIR:kick.rom).
  • »28.07.10 - 17:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    wasn't sure if It was ok from your response, but the entries are present in the menu on right click. The issue is if I wanted to make an edit, I can't because I no longer have the minetype editor option. ( right click over file doesn't give me the editor as It did before, which is how I made the x-adf file.

    About the conf. it should be like that right( both opt for 1200 and 500) in the same dialog? That's how I have it. It works for the most part, and I can live with it.

    Thanks for the assistance again.
  • »29.07.10 - 01:19
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    Ok then. I'm not too sure why you don't get this "edit mimetype" global action anymore (we can check that later), but you can still find your adf setting in ambient prefs->mimetype->application->x-adf (you can use the search option to jump to the mimetype, too).

    So, it's perfectly ok that you use these a500/a1200 conf files, but my question was why you didn't paste these config files. You pasted another config file. :)

    Now, about this "edit mimetype" option, it's originally configured in ambient recognition.db in internal/x-morphos-globalaction-file mimetype. But if you overloaded this mimetype with a custom mimetype (for instance, if you installed the ultimate pack or so), this default action might not be here anymore, but you can still add it: it's just:
    type: Internal
    command string: EditMimeType %sp
    event type: menu


    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/29 4:11 ]
  • »29.07.10 - 01:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:


    Fab wrote:
    So, it's perfectly ok that you use these a500/a1200 conf files, but my question was why you didn't paste these config files. You pasted another config file. :)


    Heck fab...half the time I don't know what I'm doing :-) though i went to the right place.
    did a search and duh..nothing came up for uae.conf that could be the issue? maybe I missed that step

    Quote:


    Now, about this "edit mimetype" option, it's originally configured in ambient recognition.db in internal/x-morphos-globalaction-file mimetype. But if you overloaded this mimetype with a custom mimetype (for instance, if you installed the ultimate pack or so), this default action might not be here anymore, but you can still add it: it's just:
    type: Internal
    command string: EditMimeType %sp
    event type: menu

    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/29 4:11 ]


    it was previously there, but I wanted to map to gdanko's set-up, and I lost it some how

    the recognition.db you illuded to say's do edit, but I found this entry
    sys/morphos/ambient/recognition.db
    =======================================================================
    ; system internal
    ========================================================

    AMTD
    1
    Name MorphOS System Directory
    Type internal/x-morphos-mossys
    Priority 1000
    Match
    PatternHint MorphOS
    Comment MorphOS#?
    AND
    Name MorphOS
    AND
    Directory
    End
    End

    where would I put the string you mentioned?
  • »29.07.10 - 18:58
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    @xyphoid

    Your ambient actions refer to conf/a500-hires.conf and conf/a1200-hires.conf, but in your previous message, you posted the content of a completely different config file. So i need to see the content of your a500-hires and a1200-hires.conf files, and not the one you pasted here.

    You don't edit recognition.db, it's not meant to be touched (and what you pasted is unrelated too). Recognition.db provides mimetype recognition patterns and defines some default actions for some types and some global actions, that can be overridden, but when they are overridden, it's not recognition.db being touched, but sys:prefs/ambient/filetypes/<mimetype family>/<mimetype>.

    So if you want to get your "configure mimetype" entry again, just go in menu->ambient prefs->mimetypes->internal and edit the x-morphos-globalaction-file mimetype command to internal type and "EditMimeType %sp" command string.

    And just to be clear, when i say editing mimetypes, it's by using the GUI in ambient prefs, not by editing the filetypes with a text editor manually.



    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/29 23:57 ]
  • »29.07.10 - 21:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    wouldn't dare touch anything without approval...
    conf/a500-hires.conf

    #filesystem=rw,Workbench:Programs:emulation/UAE/HardDisks/Workbench
    kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:Roms/kick13.rom
    immediate_blits=no
    cpu_type=68000
    gfx_width=640
    gfx_height=256
    gfx_lores=no
    gfx_linemode=none
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=no
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=no
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    cpu_speed=real
    chipset=ecs
    #gfx_vsync=true
    fastmem_size=1
    chipmem_size=1
    #z3mem_size=0
    floppy_speed=0

    # joy<n> where n is lowlevel unit in amigaos target. In SDL target it's be the enumeration order.
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1

    # overlay display
    amiga.use_overlay=yes

    # screen type (public, custom or ask)
    amiga.screen_type=custom

    # slow and endianess issue.Better don't use
    #sdl.use_gl=yes
    -----------------------------------------------------
    conf/a1200-hires.conf


    #filesystem=rw,Workbench:Programs:emulation/UAE/HardDisks/Workbench
    kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:Roms/kick.rom
    immediate_blits=no
    cpu_type=68020
    gfx_width=640
    gfx_height=256
    gfx_lores=no
    gfx_linemode=none
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=no
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=no
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    cpu_speed=max
    chipset=aga
    #gfx_vsync=false
    fastmem_size=8
    chipmem_size=4
    z3mem_size=8
    floppy_speed=0

    # joy<n> where n is lowlevel unit in amigaos target. In SDL target it's be the enumeration order.
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1

    # overlay display
    amiga.use_overlay=yes

    # screen type (public, custom or ask)
    amiga.screen_type=custom

    # slow and endianess issue.Better don't use
    #sdl.use_gl=yes
    ------------------------------------------
    both from mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/conf

    about the mime type- Sorry for the confusion, but I was there previously, and it was ghosted, so i went looking elsewhere. The editor pops up with run in uae as the only action present, but I cant seem to add a line which would free up the mimetype selector to internal/....
  • »30.07.10 - 00:20
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    These config files seem ok. Note that they expect kickstarts placed in roms/ directory as kick.rom for A1200, and kick13.rom for A500.

    About the mimetype, i'm really not sure what's your problem at all. Make a screenshot of the mimetype editor when editing the internal/x-morphos-globalaction-file mimetype.
    The fact the icon and mimetype string is ghosted is not a problem at all (it just means it's either not relevant or that it can't be edited). But you can still add actions there (the one i gave earlier, for instance).
  • »30.07.10 - 00:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    did as such. all good now. still learning here.(low learning curb!) I'll also now try to map to gdanko's commands, and adjust rom files name
    thanks!
  • »30.07.10 - 01:47
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    So I tried again and placed >nil: Data:Scripts/uae-a500.rexx %sp in command string, and got >nil:failed return code. I have the gui of mime editor with run in uae with string -run >nil: c:rx mossys:ambient/scripts/uaeexe.rexx %sp and the directed file looks like this/* */
    parse arg '"'path'"'

    /* configure these */
    uaeport = "UAE" /* don't touch this one */
    uaedir = "mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/uae"
    uaepath = "mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/uae"
    uaeconfig = "mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/uae/Conf/wb.conf" /* uae config is parsed to extract mapped directory and translate morphos fullpath to uae fullpath */
    uaestarttime = 15 /* estimated time to boot uae system... ok it's lame :) */

    /* run UAE if it's not already running */
    if pos(' '||uaeport, show('p')) = 0 then do
    pragma('D', uaedir)
    address command 'run > nil: '||uaepath||' -f '||uaeconfig
    /*address command 'waitforport '||uaeport*/
    address command 'wait '|| uaestarttime
    end

    /* mainly for whdload, filter .info */
    p = pos('.info', path)
    if p > 0 then do
    path = substr(path, 1, p -1)
    end

    /* resolve real path to emulation path */
    resolvedpath = resolve(uaeconfig, path)

    address(uaeport)
    UAEEXE 'wbrun '||resolvedpath

    exit

    resolve:
    parse arg config,path

    if open(f, config, 'R') ~= 0 then do
    done = 0
    do while ~eof(f) & ~done
    line = readln(f)

    parse var line comment'filesystem='mode','volume':'hostpath

    if comment ~= '#' & volume ~= ''& hostpath ~= '' then do
    p = pos(upper(hostpath), upper(path))
    if p > 0 then do
    resolvedpath= volume':'substr(path, length(hostpath) + p + 1)
    done = 1
    end
    end
    end
    close(f)
    end
    return resolvedpath



    again sorry for the issues, maybe one more shot at it before i quit all together(step by step). I can double click to an adf, but if I want to play a game with mutiple disks, then I'm stuck. the new script is already in ambient/filetypes/applx-adf, just not connecting the syntax I guess
    one more thing double click on uae or run inuae complains of fail to load kickstart image kick.rom


    [ Edited by xyphoid on 2010/7/30 1:43 ]
  • »30.07.10 - 03:59
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Is it me or does this seem really complex just to get automated launching of UAE games??

    FAB: Why can't we get this already integrated into Ambient or something like that? UAE integration so you can double click on an adf file and it launches. It seems like the paramaters are pretty straightforward to make this happen...
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »30.07.10 - 04:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    It's really easy. Just the matter of adding a single action, which is documented. Takes about 10 seconds: adding "path:to/uae blahblah -0 %sp" as amigados command string (or using a smarter rexx script that gdanko wrote to take all matching disks into account). Is is really so hard? :)

    Xyphoid ran into other issues because he modified some default things in ambient he didn't know how to restore, and he had issues with uae config files somehow, but none of these issues are related to this simple ADF binding.

    And no, it can't be done by default, since UAE is not provided (and i don't see why it should be provided, and even then, some people would still fail to copy kickstart roms then :)).


    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/30 14:08 ]
  • »30.07.10 - 12:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    >Is is really so hard? :)
    Yes!, but I guess it's me then. I don't think it's that easy to a novice or people who are just unfamiliar with anything other than point and click simplicity. I posted everything I did, got it going other ways, but yet to get the rexx script to function. mapping to the trained system user is simple, for me coming from 1200 back ground and still learning is still challenging. The process sends me all over, and gets me into trouble. I do believe an installer with file drop into folder prompts would be helpful. How is it done on winuae or linux? straight install I'd imagine with you providing the roms.

    With that said, I'd like one more crack at it if anyone has the patience. Please tell me the steps so I can try to get this going.
  • »30.07.10 - 15:46
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    No, configuring UAE that way isn't done automatically either with windows or linux. You'd also have to configure the binding action to what you really want to achieve (different for each kind of desktop you can find on linux, and on windows, the installer might bind an action by default, but probably not the one you want, showing the gui instead of running the game and so on...).

    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/30 18:51 ]
  • »30.07.10 - 16:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    I have gdanko's script as the x-adf, i copied and pasted it and saved the previous as _old. now assuming all the paths are correct,
    1) right click over first .adf game disk of three (ofcourse any of the set would work)
    2) go to my newly reconstructed contextmenu option
    3) previous run in uae(a1200) and (a500) exist which both work.
    4) add new opt? perhaps runMultiadf something of that nature press add
    5) type string amigados->nil: Data:Scripts/uae-a500.rexx %sp ( no clue here because I don't understand the string command) do I past as is or direct some how to run >nil: mymorphos:amigaemulation/E-uae/uae -f mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/conf/a500.conf -0 %sp
    6) set event to double click making it default
    7) press ok to close out editor
    8) press ok to to save settings on ambient mime editor
    9) double click on icon and wait
    10) play without disk swaap request

    If I could get this then fine, if after this I still fail, then the problem is elsewhere. I'll just be limited to single .adfs
    I'm not frustrated yet, but it doesn't feel good being unable to get this...I've been able to syntax using mencoder, ffmeg owb/getvid context, owb-context for word/ppt/pdf's. this rexx script is just is not linking some how.
    anyhow if I don't get it, so be it :-? :-?
  • »30.07.10 - 18:39
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    That would be

    rx data:scripts/uae-a500.rexx %sp




    [ Edited by Fab on 2010/7/30 22:34 ]
  • »30.07.10 - 20:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    edit: got requestor insert data in any drive nothing logged to ram.
    is step 5 just copy and paste rx data:scripts/uae-a500.rexx %sp
    or link "data" somewhere to files?
    I'm correct in renaming

    /* uae-a500.rexx */
    parse ARG adf_filename


    /* strip double quotes from the filename since this breaks exist */
    strlen = length(adf_filename)
    if right(adf_filename, 1) = '"' then do
    adf_filename = substr(adf_filename, 1, strlen -1)
    strlen = length(adf_filename)
    end

    if left(adf_filename, 1) = '"' then do
    adf_filename = substr(adf_filename, 2, strlen -1)
    end

    parse var adf_filename basename '(Disk 'index' of 'total').adf'

    base_dir = "System:Applications/e-uae"

    single_disk = "Yes"
    counter = 1
    log_file = "RAM:e-uae.log"
    uae = base_dir"/e-uae"

    /* arexx's time/date functions are weak */
    month = date(M)
    month = substr(month, 1, 3)
    date = date(U)
    date = substr(date, 4, 2)

    datestamp = month date
    timestamp = datestamp time(N)

    /* open the log file for writing */
    if open('FH', log_file, 'w') then do
    call writeln('FH', timestamp "Starting")
    end

    uae_command = uae "-f" base_dir"/conf/A500-hires.conf"

    /* hunt for disks 1-4 of any game and map them if they exist */
    do while counter <= total
    filename = basename"(Disk" counter "of" total").adf"
    if exists(filename) then do
    single disk = "No"
    call close('ADF')
    call writeln('FH', timestamp "Mapping" filename "to dh"counter-1)
    uae_command = uae_command "-"counter-1 '"'filename'"'
    end
    else
    call writeln('FH', timestamp "Unable to find "filename)

    counter = counter + 1
    end

    /* only one disk to be mapped */
    if single_disk = "Yes" then do
    call writeln('FH', timestamp "Mapping" adf_filename "to dh0")
    uae_command = uae_command "-0 " '"'adf_filename'"'

    call writeln('FH', timestamp "The command is: "uae_command)
    call close('FH')

    /* launch uae */
    address command uae_command
    ----------------------------------------------------

    to x-adf in pref/ambient/filetype/app. ? this is the file which I place in.

    [ Edited by xyphoid on 2010/7/30 18:38 ]

    [ Edited by xyphoid on 2010/7/30 18:50 ]
  • »30.07.10 - 21:37
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    I'm not sure what you did with renaming.

    Keep the uae-a500.rexx in some place (in uae dir if you want, wherever), and keep you old x-adf mimetype. Just modify its command string with "rx path:to/uae-a500.rexx %sp"

    You can also try this script from shell first to make sure it works.

    Last but not least, you have installed os3.1 rexxsyslib.library, right? :)
  • »30.07.10 - 21:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    got this shell pop up
    Command returned 5/1: <This space intentionally left blank!>
    also in shell

    what i did- rx mymorphos:amigaemulation/e-uae/a500.rexx %sp in mime arg
    gdanko file (uae-a500.rexx) in e-uae directory

    yes I have A0s 3.1 rexx.lib
  • »30.07.10 - 22:16
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    I see I left off the uae- in uae-a500.rexx

    adjusted now i get

    System:Applications/e-uae/e-uae: Unknown command
    System:Applications/e-uae/e-uae failed returncode 10
    66 *-* address command uae_command;
    +++ Command returned 10
    +++ Error 26 in line 66: Missing or unexpected END
    Command returned 10/26: <This space intentionally left blank!>
    MyMorphOS:MorphOS/C/RX failed returncode 10
  • »30.07.10 - 22:23
    Profile