GCCSelect doesn't change LD
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ChrisH
    Posts: 167 from 2009/11/26
    My up-coming new release of PortablE is much faster, but to make it run as fast as possible I need a newer version of GCC than the MorphOS SDK provides (AROS, OS4 & Windows don't have this problem). Someone kindly pointed-out the SDK:GCCSelect program, but this doesn't appear to change the version of LD (which is missing the new feature I need).

    Does anyone have any suggestions? It needs to be something simple enough that anyone could make the necessary changes to their SDK (or that I could possibly automate as part of the installer program).
    Author of the PortablE programming language.
    It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
  • »07.04.14 - 20:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1520 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Umh, you should not need different version of LD. What is the error message there? You could try linking just with gcc/g++, that is what I do no matter am I compiling with GCC 2 or GCC 4.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »07.04.14 - 21:35
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3146 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    ChrisH wrote:
    Does anyone have any suggestions? It needs to be something simple enough that anyone could make the necessary changes to their SDK (or that I could possibly automate as part of the installer program).


    There is no need for you to force anyone to change the default compiler. You should use ppc-morphos-*-4 directly if you rely on GCC4 features.
  • »08.04.14 - 07:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ChrisH
    Posts: 167 from 2009/11/26
    @itix
    I need the ability to supply command line parameters from a file (they can be too long for the command line) using @file. GCC v2 doesn't support this, but GCC v4 does support it... however with the MorphOS SDK the old v2.x LD command doesn't seem to like it (probably unsurprisingly).

    I can work-around the lack of this feature, but it introduces a speed hit.

    @jacadcaps
    Thanks for the suggestion. I'd noticed that option, but I was sure if doing it that way would work (since the other sym links point to the old v2 GCC).
    Author of the PortablE programming language.
    It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
  • »08.04.14 - 12:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3146 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    ChrisH wrote:
    I'd noticed that option, but I was sure if doing it that way would work (since the other sym links point to the old v2 GCC).


    By design, the default compiler is GCC 2.95.3. ppc-morphos-gcc-4 and family always point to the default gcc-4. Usually that will be the latest gcc4 available in the SDK, so that is what you want to use.
  • »08.04.14 - 14:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    CISC
    Posts: 619 from 2005/8/27
    From: the land with ...
    Quote:

    ChrisH wrote:
    @itix
    I need the ability to supply command line parameters from a file (they can be too long for the command line) using @file. GCC v2 doesn't support this, but GCC v4 does support it... however with the MorphOS SDK the old v2.x LD command doesn't seem to like it (probably unsurprisingly).

    I can work-around the lack of this feature, but it introduces a speed hit.


    MorphOS doesn't have a command line length limitation.


    - CISC
  • »10.04.14 - 05:02
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ChrisH
    Posts: 167 from 2009/11/26
    Quote:

    CISC wrote:
    MorphOS doesn't have a command line length limitation.

    *Something* has a command line length limitation, even if it is GCC or LD itself.
    Author of the PortablE programming language.
    It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
  • »16.07.14 - 17:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • ede
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    ede
    Posts: 35 from 2011/4/18
    From: Poland
    Check the SDK 2.7 if you need GCC 2.95.3. I remeber that SDK 3.4 with GCC 2.95.3 was bad for me, especially in linking process.

    [ Edited by ede 24.07.2014 - 09:57 ]
  • »19.07.14 - 06:13
    Profile
  • ede
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    ede
    Posts: 35 from 2011/4/18
    From: Poland
    *

    [ Edited by ede 19.07.2014 - 04:19 ]
  • »19.07.14 - 06:14
    Profile