Atheros 5k MorphOS wifi support
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    @rms

    Hi, I wonder why didn't you get one of them:
    http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B0007OWNC2
    which costs 1/4 of the price of the Cisco Aironet Card? (at least price here in Switzerland)


    Seems you have some insane prices in Switzerland. I bought Cisco Aironet in Poland for 10 EUR, postage included. TP-Link TL-WN310 costs roughly the same, as well as 12 EUR is the price of PCI based TL-WN350.
  • »10.06.13 - 07:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Ingo
    Posts: 103 from 2004/3/20
    From: #AmigaZeux
    Quote:

    Krashan wrote:
    @rms

    Hi, I wonder why didn't you get one of them:
    http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B0007OWNC2
    which costs 1/4 of the price of the Cisco Aironet Card? (at least price here in Switzerland)


    Seems you have some insane prices in Switzerland. I bought Cisco Aironet in Poland for 10 EUR, postage included. TP-Link TL-WN310 costs roughly the same, as well as 12 EUR is the price of PCI based TL-WN350.


    Indeed. i bought the Netgear card for 9,- EUR incl shipping from some onlinestore.
  • »10.06.13 - 10:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    TrevorDick
    Posts: 130 from 2005/10/12
    From: Wellington
    Quote:

    Krashan wrote:
    @rms

    Hi, I wonder why didn't you get one of them:
    http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B0007OWNC2
    which costs 1/4 of the price of the Cisco Aironet Card? (at least price here in Switzerland)


    They (and most Amazon sellers, but not all) don't ship to NZ. :-(

    TrevorD
  • »10.06.13 - 22:16
    Profile
  • rms
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    rms
    Posts: 599 from 2004/11/27
    Quote:

    Krashan wrote:
    @rms

    Seems you have some insane prices in Switzerland. I bought Cisco Aironet in Poland for 10 EUR, postage included. TP-Link TL-WN310 costs roughly the same, as well as 12 EUR is the price of PCI based TL-WN350.


    Hi all, sorry explained it wrong! What I wanted to say is that the Cisco Aironet cost here in Switzerland CHF 151.00
    http://shop.rotronic.ch/de/cisco-aironet-802-11a-b-g-wireless-cardbus-adapter-netzwerkadapter/51936097.html?t_Action=SearchSchnell&t_SearchValue=Cisco%20Aironet%20card&t_Sort=&manufacturer=&device=&t_Hier=&t_SubHier=&t_lager=

    and I bought the Netgear card, which I have in use now, for about Euros 20.00

    So I wonder why the Cisco card is so expensive, is the price due because it's faster, better support, etc.

    Regards

    Christoph
  • »11.06.13 - 05:44
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiga4001
    Posts: 444 from 2006/11/16
    From: The Netherlands
    I have lot's off trouble to get online with the new wlan driver..
    I have to do mutliple resets and get into the setup screen to get it online(green light).
    It sometimes even ask for the wma key again after muliple resets.
    If that happens I reenter the key and it's online in a few seconds..strange
    I tried a smc and a netgear 511T both same behaviour.
    If the connection is there it's rocksolid.
    Powerbook 5,4 1.5GHz 1.5GB ram
  • »11.06.13 - 21:35
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Tony
    Posts: 10 from 2013/6/6
    Hi,
    my network card seems to work.
    where is the configuration for WEP/WPA authentification and passwords ?
  • »12.06.13 - 16:39
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2795 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    TrevorDick wrote:

    They (and most Amazon sellers, but not all) don't ship to NZ. :-(

    TrevorD


    If you ever need help ordering anything from a re-seller who will not ship to NZ, let me know and I will be glad to order it for you and then ship it to NZ after it arrives at my location here in California.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »12.06.13 - 20:25
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    TrevorDick
    Posts: 130 from 2005/10/12
    From: Wellington
    @amigadave

    Many thanks for the offer. You do know you are in danger of opening Pandora's Box? ;-)

    TrevorD
  • »13.06.13 - 05:45
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3020 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Tony wrote:
    Hi,
    my network card seems to work.
    where is the configuration for WEP/WPA authentification and passwords ?


    In the Network system settings.
  • »13.06.13 - 09:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Tony
    Posts: 10 from 2013/6/6
    Thanks, apparently it doesn't want to connect to WAP (no window appears) whereas it's ok for WPA. Unfortunately i have to connect to WAP.
  • »13.06.13 - 15:58
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    ncafferkey
    Posts: 38 from 2006/1/6
    Quote:


    Thanks, apparently it doesn't want to connect to WAP (no window appears) whereas it's ok for WPA. Unfortunately i have to connect to WAP.



    What's WAP?
  • »14.06.13 - 02:49
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3020 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Tony wrote:
    Thanks, apparently it doesn't want to connect to WAP (no window appears) whereas it's ok for WPA. Unfortunately i have to connect to WAP.


    If you mean WEP, I haven't had the time to actually test any wlans using it yet, so it may indeed be unsupported.
  • »14.06.13 - 07:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Ruud
    Posts: 335 from 2009/2/2
    From: Hampshire, UK
    My old "router" was using WEP which didn't work with MorphOS so I changed it to WPA which of course works fine. Maybe manually editing the config file to include the password might work for WEP?
    "We live, we die, we laugh, we cry"
  • »14.06.13 - 09:13
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    ncafferkey
    Posts: 38 from 2006/1/6
    As a possible work-around to use WEP, here's a sample WEP config that could be added to the wireless prefs file:

    Code:

    network={
    ssid="mynet2"
    key_mgmt=NONE
    wep_key0=123456789abcdef123456789ab
    wep_tx_keyidx=0
    }


    BTW, why doesn't the code tag preserve indentation here?
  • »15.06.13 - 02:45
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    SteveE617
    Posts: 80 from 2013/1/26
    From: Burleson, Tx
    Has anyone tried the USB wireless solutions:

    Belkin F6D3050
    D-Link DWL-G132
    Netgear WG111T/WG111U
    Steve E, BSOE, MIS
    PowerMac G5 | Dual 2.0 Ghz | 2 GB | 32GB CF | 9800XT
    AmigaOne x5000 | 8 GB | 1TB | Radeon 7770HD
  • »19.06.13 - 19:58
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1034 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    SteveE617 wrote:
    Has anyone tried the USB wireless solutions:

    Belkin F6D3050
    D-Link DWL-G132
    Netgear WG111T/WG111U




    Why? It is not mentioned on the hardware support page, so it will not work.

    Geit
  • »19.06.13 - 20:03
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    SteveE617
    Posts: 80 from 2013/1/26
    From: Burleson, Tx
    Totally missed that when I read it....
    Steve E, BSOE, MIS
    PowerMac G5 | Dual 2.0 Ghz | 2 GB | 32GB CF | 9800XT
    AmigaOne x5000 | 8 GB | 1TB | Radeon 7770HD
  • »19.06.13 - 20:35
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Simon
    Posts: 809 from 2008/7/6
    From: Antwerp, Belgium
    Would be nice tough, a driver that works with poseidon
    Proud member of the Belgian Amiga Club since 2003

  • »19.06.13 - 21:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    So am I right in assuming that when my G5 arrives I will only be able to use ethernet because USB wifi adapters are currently unsupported?

    I'm not complaining, I just want to clarify the status of wifi support on G5 machines.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »19.06.13 - 23:45
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12097 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > So am I right in assuming that when my G5 arrives I will only be able to
    > use ethernet because USB wifi adapters are currently unsupported?

    Yes, you are. You could still use a WLAN Ethernet bridge though. That's what I do with my Mac mini G4.
  • »19.06.13 - 23:58
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4977 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    None of this bothers me on a desktop because I'm not adverse to running cat5 cables to each computer desk.
    But with laptops its really asnnoying. And the iBooks wifi is never likely to be supported.
    We really could use a good USB solution.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »20.06.13 - 00:23
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    jPV
    Posts: 2039 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Andreas_Wolf,
    Quote:

    > So am I right in assuming that when my G5 arrives I will only be able to
    > use ethernet because USB wifi adapters are currently unsupported?

    Yes, you are. You could still use a WLAN Ethernet bridge though. That's what I do with my Mac mini G4.


    Atheros 5000 based PCI cards won't work on G5 machines? Don't they have compatible PCI bus or why?
  • »20.06.13 - 06:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > So am I right in assuming that when my G5 arrives I will only be able to
    > use ethernet because USB wifi adapters are currently unsupported?

    Yes, you are. You could still use a WLAN Ethernet bridge though. That's what I do with my Mac mini G4.


    Thanks, that's what I'll do as running cable from my office to downstairs where my router sits will be a pain.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »20.06.13 - 10:59
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12097 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Atheros 5000 based PCI cards won't work on G5 machines?

    Not with MorphOS 3.2 apparently:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9234&forum=3&start=16

    > Don't they have compatible PCI bus or why?

    I don't know what the reason for reported non-support of PCI slots in PowerMac G5 is.
  • »20.06.13 - 12:22
    Profile
  • rNx
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    rNx
    Posts: 35 from 2010/10/26
    From: Finland
    Web Caster FT-STC-Na/g works, but only with static IP.
  • »28.06.13 - 16:40
    Profile