Atheros 5k MorphOS wifi support
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Ingo
    Posts: 103 from 2004/3/20
    From: #AmigaZeux
    Here is a link about Atheros based cards - http://atheros.rapla.net/
    Plenty to choose from.
  • »30.05.13 - 12:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Krashan,
    Quote:

    @Yasu

    It does seem however that getting wifi to work on MOS is quite the hassle.

    I've bought Cisco card and waiting for delivery now. Then I will see myself how difficult it is.



    I don't think it could get much easier than inserting the card, rebooting and then selecting the SSID in network prefs. I believe AROS is a pretty much identical process so not sure why it could be considered "easier".
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »30.05.13 - 12:33
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Intuition

    Really? I got the impression that there where a lot of steps involved. I'm really really glad to be wrong here :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »30.05.13 - 12:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Tarnak
    Posts: 6 from 2011/7/10
    Indeed, I bought them all together on ebay in hope to had at least one working :-)
  • »30.05.13 - 12:55
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Yasu,
    Quote:

    @Intuition

    Really? I got the impression that there where a lot of steps involved. I'm really really glad to be wrong here


    Yeah it was that easy. :)
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »30.05.13 - 12:56
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    klesterjr
    Posts: 196 from 2005/4/1
    This card seems to work fine ...

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/161035125033?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649

    $5.99 shipped in the US
  • »31.05.13 - 22:26
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1034 from 2004/9/23
    I would go for the 108mbit version. Those cards feel fast and work great like real LAN.

    Geit
  • »31.05.13 - 22:33
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiga4001
    Posts: 444 from 2006/11/16
    From: The Netherlands
    I have the smc model you listed the smcwcb-g but it doesn't work for me.
    It does list the networks but connecting it is a no go.
    The light does change to green but nothing more then that.
    Maybe they have mutiple revisions?
    Or the card is malfunctioning?
    Powerbook 5,4 1.5GHz 1.5GB ram
  • »31.05.13 - 23:19
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Dragster
    Posts: 98 from 2005/11/6
    From: Mexico City, M...
    geit,
    Quote:


    I would go for the 108mbit version. Those cards feel fast and work great like real LAN.



    So, a 108 mbps wireless card would work at that speed provided the modem/router supports it?

    What's the speed limit in the driver if any?

    Thanks,

    Dragster
  • »01.06.13 - 05:24
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Megander
    Posts: 85 from 2011/11/28
    When I ordered my Powerbook back then I also bought an Atheros5000 WiFi card on spec as it was hinted here that support for such would be upcoming with some MOS release in the future.

    This Cisco Aironet I use was basically plug and play, although both LED (orange for activity, green for status) blinking constantly made me suspect an error at first.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps6442/ps4555/ps5818/product_data_sheet09186a00801ebc29.html

    Only 54 MBit though.
  • »01.06.13 - 08:55
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    ncafferkey
    Posts: 38 from 2006/1/6
    Unless the MorphOS team has added support for it, the 108Mbps mode is not supported.
  • »02.06.13 - 00:23
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1110 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    ncafferkey,
    Quote:

    Unless the MorphOS team has added support for it, the 108Mbps mode is not supported.


    Well you've written a damn fine driver then Neil as this thing feels really fast at 54Mbps. :)

    I just assumed mine was running at 108, didn't bother to check the router to see what speed it was connecting at.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »02.06.13 - 00:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    boot_wb
    Posts: 874 from 2007/4/9
    From: Kingston upon ...
    Quote:

    Unless the MorphOS team has added support for it, the 108Mbps mode is not supported.


    Thanks for confirming that Neil, I wasn't sure if my problems at 108mpbs were router/card related, or whether it was unsupported.
    www.hullchimneyservices.co.uk

    UI: Powerbook 5,6 (1.67GHz, 128MB VRam): OS3.1, OSX 10.5.8
    HTPC: Mac Mini G4 (1,5GHz, 64MB VRam): OS3.1 (ZVNC)
    Audiophile: Efika 5200b (SB Audigy): OS3.1 (VNC + Virtual Monitor)

    Windows free since 2011!
  • »02.06.13 - 03:26
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    My Cisco Aironet card has just arrived. I've plugged it in, booted the PowerBook, entered network prefs. "wl0" interface has been created automatically. Then I clicked the checkmark to enable it. It loaded list of networks, my one was at the top (probably sorted by signal strength). I selected it, set static IP (I have no DHCP on my LAN), then has been asked for the WPA passphrase. Entered it and voila: wirelessly online in less than a minute :-).

    This has been really easy and fast! 8-)
  • »03.06.13 - 17:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Ingo
    Posts: 103 from 2004/3/20
    From: #AmigaZeux
    It seems there is a problem with hidden SSID. When i hide my SSID, what i usually do, the Powerbook has no connection to the network. Making the SSID visible again solves the problem.
  • »05.06.13 - 14:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    Any specific reasons to hide the SSID? Securitywise it makes no sense.
  • »05.06.13 - 16:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3020 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Ingo wrote:
    It seems there is a problem with hidden SSID. When i hide my SSID, what i usually do, the Powerbook has no connection to the network. Making the SSID visible again solves the problem.



    There are no plans to handle a hidden SSID scenario.

    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/28653/debunking-myths-is-hiding-your-wireless-ssid-really-more-secure/
  • »05.06.13 - 16:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Ingo
    Posts: 103 from 2004/3/20
    From: #AmigaZeux
    I know it's not a security improvement. I did not say anything like this.
    I figured after making the SSID visible to connect and make the NIC/MAC
    known to my router, and then hide it again, MorphOS fails to connect.

    I thought it might be interesting for others to know.

    Now it seems i'm forced to make it visible all the time and i don't like things
    being forced on me.

    You're asking why i hide the SSID? Because i can :-o
  • »05.06.13 - 17:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3020 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    You're asking why i hide the SSID? Because i can :-o



    Of course you can, you just won't be able to use such a wlan under MorphOS.
  • »05.06.13 - 22:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    @Ingo:

    1. Is your WPA-2 passphrase hard to crack, not dictionary based and long?
    2. Are you sure WPS "easy config" feature on your WiFi access point is turned off?
    3. Is the login and password to your router administration webpage different than factory default? How hard it is? Have you limited access to this page to the inside of your LAN?

    These are real security concerns. Hiding SSID is placebo. Publicly available tools will reveal your hidden SSID in less than a minute.
  • »06.06.13 - 05:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Tony
    Posts: 10 from 2013/6/6
    I liked this feed and just ordered a cisco card d-:
  • »06.06.13 - 22:39
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiga4001
    Posts: 444 from 2006/11/16
    From: The Netherlands
    I am using a SMC2336W-AG which works with a limitation.
    Each time I powerup I have to go into the network settings select my ssid and select use and go out off the settings menu,the led is yellow then off the connection.
    Then I repeat the same.led goes green,do the same one more time and then I am online.
    I tried just rebooting and wait for half an hour but led stays yellow only thing which helps is procedure above.
    Powerbook 5,4 1.5GHz 1.5GB ram
  • »09.06.13 - 20:42
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    TrevorDick
    Posts: 130 from 2005/10/12
    From: Wellington
    Quote:

    Krashan wrote:
    Yes. It has been reported working. It should be noted however that current driver does not control LED-s on the card, so they are just off all the time. Anyway data transfer is unaffected.


    Good to know.Just placed an order for this card. :-)

    TrevorD
  • »10.06.13 - 04:15
    Profile
  • rms
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    rms
    Posts: 599 from 2004/11/27
    Quote:

    TrevorDick wrote:
    Quote:

    Krashan wrote:
    Yes. It has been reported working. It should be noted however that current driver does not control LED-s on the card, so they are just off all the time. Anyway data transfer is unaffected.


    Good to know.Just placed an order for this card. :-)

    TrevorD




    Hi, I wonder why didn't you get one of them:
    http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B0007OWNC2

    which costs 1/4 of the price of the Cisco Aironet Card? (at least price here in Switzerland)

    Is there so much difference that paying this much higher price is worth it?

    Regards

    Christoph
  • »10.06.13 - 07:02
    Profile Visit Website