MorphOS on Apple G4 Cube?
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 425 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    stephen_robinson schrieb:
    Well it was mentioned in the changelog, does that mean it's officially supported now?



    Yes, it is officially supported now, we still need to update the website info accordingly, though.

    EDIT: The website info is updated now ....


    [ Editiert durch pega-1 25.12.2013 - 14:29 ]
  • »25.12.13 - 10:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    ausPPC
    Posts: 543 from 2007/8/6
    From: Pending...
    Hmm... ;)
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Mac_G4_Cube#Modifications_and_upgrades

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/faq_cube/
    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/faq_cube/power-mac-g4-cube-video-card-hacks-geforce-3-5500-6200-radeon-9000.html

    Some people put 9800s in their Cubes?

    [ Edited by ausPPC 30.12.2013 - 11:35 ]
    PPC assembly ain't so bad... ;)
  • »27.12.13 - 22:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    ausPPC
    Posts: 543 from 2007/8/6
    From: Pending...
    Ridiculous price & wrong gfx card but somehow still kinda cool...

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-Mac-G4-Cube-with-Upgraded-1-8-GHz-CPU-Processor-and-Upgraded-SuperDrive-/370878457062?pt=Apple_Desktops&hash=item565a1424e6
    PPC assembly ain't so bad... ;)
  • »30.12.13 - 07:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    WeiXing3D
    Posts: 327 from 2012/6/13
    From: Pacifica, CA
    To summarize, what is the best hardware configuration in a PowerMac 5,1 Cube to run and use MorphOS?
    MacMini G4 1.5GHz with MorphOS 3.9 FPGA MiST w/AmigaOS 3.9 (PFS3), FPGA Replay w/AmigaOS3.9, Amiga 1200 SCSI CD-RW, X-SURF 100 w/Rapidroad USB, External FDD with Chinon and Gotek units and Acer Aspire One ICAROS
  • »31.12.13 - 17:30
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    ausPPC
    Posts: 543 from 2007/8/6
    From: Pending...
    @WeiXing3D IMO that would depend on how flexible MorphOS is. Does it expect a stock standard Cube or will the additional hardware options be automatically recognised? Does anyone have access to an upgraded Cube to play with?
    PPC assembly ain't so bad... ;)
  • »31.12.13 - 19:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2017 from 2003/2/24
    Sonnet did make upgardes up to 1.8GHz for the Cube, no reason why that shouldn't work (pretty much the same as the CPU-cards they offer for PMacs and they work too.

    Depending on the actual space in the Cube you might also be able to up the GFX to a Radeon 9xxx.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »31.12.13 - 20:07
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1061 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    Quote:

    ausPPC wrote:
    Ridiculous price & wrong gfx card but somehow still kinda cool...

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-Mac-G4-Cube-with-Upgraded-1-8-GHz-CPU-Processor-and-Upgraded-SuperDrive-/370878457062?pt=Apple_Desktops&hash=item565a1424e6


    Insane, good luck to a seller :)
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »01.01.14 - 11:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11294 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > you might also be able to up the GFX to a Radeon 9xxx.

    Yes, the third link in posting #52 leads to a page saying that the Cube can take Radeons 9000, 9200 and 9800 Pro.
  • »01.01.14 - 22:57
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 745 from 2007/4/22
    I sold my G4 Cube, so I've not been able to test amy of the more recent update of MorphOS on it.

    it looks nice, but the macmini is a much more practical machine for MorphOS. If you can call what we're doing here as practical.
  • »15.05.15 - 22:34
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    I'll give 3.4 a try on my g4-cube then ;)
  • »31.01.21 - 17:00
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11294 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I'll give 3.4 a try on my g4-cube then ;)

    Why ancient v3.4 and not the most recent release (or anything between in case of regressions)?
  • »31.01.21 - 18:07
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    Good question, did newer releases do anything good for support of the g4-cube-hardware 450/R128pro/original ADC-Monitr?

    I am a retro-gamer, so main target of the cube is gaming and watching demos. Getting connected to my NAS would be fine, but is not a must have. Browsing the web is not needed. I do need an alternative Solution for the audio because the appe-pro-speakers do not work.

    First test:

    1. Regardless what version I use, the Monitor stays black and the LED blinks (unsupported mode)
    2. Shift/F1/LMB does not work on Macs, because left Mouse-Button ejects the CD...so no boot menu at all.
    3. After pressing "c" and then holding "ctrl" does work but I have to hold a longer time due boot up, otherwise the monitor goes black again and blinks.
    4. If I do hold "ctrl" I see the desktop (Ambient-Screen)
    ----
    5. Installing does not work because OS9-Harddisk-Driver and the installed OS9.0.4 makes the iWizzard go crazy.
    5a. Does Morphos boot from external storage like FireWire-Harddisk?
    5b. Is there an other way of staying with OS9 and installing Morphos too?
    6. Getting to the Monitor-Sektion and choosing nothing leads directly to a black screen and a blinking LED on the Monitor
    6a. 16Bit Colordepth and 640x480 seems to be OK
    6b. 24Bit ColorDepth and 640x480 does lead to a black Screen and blinking LED again.

    There is only 640x480 Resolutions visible in the menu.

    Greetings
    Doc

    [ Edited by drzeissler 31.01.2021 - 17:46 ]
  • »31.01.21 - 18:37
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    I did test MorphOS on different hardware like my g4-mini and mostly I do only install the Demopack and watch demos. Therefore the first supported Morphos Version does the job. Later versions do support older apple keyboards, so changing the audio-volume is handy.

    Greetings
    Doc

    http://amiga.bbs.fi/demopack_morphos/
  • »31.01.21 - 18:42
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    Getting the old versions:
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.9.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.8.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.7.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.6.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.5.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.4.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.3.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.2.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.1.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-3.0.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.7.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.6.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.5.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.4.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.3.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.2.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.1.iso
    http://www.morphos-team.net/morphos-2.0.iso
  • »31.01.21 - 18:43
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11294 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > did newer releases do anything good for support of the g4-cube-hardware [...]?

    Searching the MorphOS release notes for 'cube' reveals this:

    "Classes/Usb/USBAudio
    Made it possible to enable a specific amplifier plugin and customised equaliser parameters for PMac Cube speakers
    "
    https://www.morphos-team.net/releasenotes/3.12

    > Shift/F1/LMB does not work on Macs, because left Mouse-Button
    > ejects the CD...so no boot menu at all.

    It's F1 *or* LMB (don't know about Shift).

    > Does Morphos boot from external storage like FireWire-Harddisk?

    "Helios FireWire/IEEE1394 Stack
    Integrated Helios FireWire support for mac_ppc32/mac_ppc64 architectures
    "
    https://www.morphos-team.net/releasenotes/3.12

    [ Edited by Andreas_Wolf 31.01.2021 - 23:55 ]
  • »31.01.21 - 19:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 169 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > you might also be able to up the GFX to a Radeon 9xxx.

    Yes, the third link in posting #52 leads to a page saying that the Cube can take Radeons 9000, 9200 and 9800 Pro.


    It can be pretty challenging to install Radeon 9800PRO into cube.
    Not only physical modification of card pins, but you need to solve cooling, and finally length of 9800PRO is 190mm and cube outer size is 7.7" incl case = 195.6 mm !! Not much space for installation.

    Anyway, the Cube is very nice machine!
    AmigaOS: Pegasos II, Sam440ep-flex, Micro A1-C, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »01.02.21 - 08:55
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    Thx again, testing this week. Forget about upgrading from Rage128pro to a "better" card. If you will risk killing your cube then go for it. Perhaps adding a fan can help, but the nice thing about the cube is, that it has no fan.

    [ Edited by drzeissler 01.02.2021 - 19:39 ]
  • »01.02.21 - 19:18
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    I got MorphOS 3.13 booting after several attemps on the cube. I can hear some sound. It does not sound very clear, but the sound seems to work. Great!

    I started on the partition-map but I had to stop there.

    -24GB OS9
    -24GB OSX
    -24GB

    I have to read the basic partition-map required for morphOS because I will not delete OS9 and OSX from the machine.

    [ Edited by drzeissler 01.02.2021 - 19:53 ]
  • »01.02.21 - 20:43
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 10 from 2021/1/31
    I killed my OS9 boot while using iWizard. OSX is still booting on the local HDD of the cube.
    I installed MorphOS on an external Firewire 160GB LaCie HDD (automatic partition).
    I cannot boot that external Morphos Installation.

    Perhaps I am checking an USB-Stick installation if firewire fails.

    Any tips for external firewire installation?

    Thx :)
  • »03.02.21 - 13:07
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2328 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    We've never tested IWizard with OS9, so any issues are hardly a surprise. Likewise, booting from Firewire might work, might not. I'd try booting the OS from the OF command prompt first, forcing the boot partition like: boot boot.img BD=DH1 (where DH1 is where MorphOS is installed). If that works, you might need to add that BD=... to the bootinfo.txt on the MorphOS Boot: partition (don't forget to hfssetmacboot the file after saving it).
  • »03.02.21 - 13:48
    Profile Visit Website