Max RAM for Pegasos II ?
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12085 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > you pose as some authority on anything Morphos or Pegasos

    No, I don't. For every technical information I convey I can cite real authorities, which makes my humble self posing as a non-authority by definition.

    > there are many things you dont know and will never know.

    Truism.

    > just stop post stalking me

    No need to as I haven't even started. I just wanted to help Brumiga answer his question.
  • »08.12.11 - 23:15
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 746 from 2007/4/22
    I've bought* a couple of 2gb sticks of ECC/reg DDR memory when they turn up I'll see if they work in my peg2.

    *cheap enough for it not to matter if they don't work
  • »14.04.12 - 17:42
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Velcro_SP
    Posts: 929 from 2003/7/13
    From: Universe
    Quote:

    I've bought* a couple of 2gb sticks of ECC/reg DDR memory when they turn up I'll see if they work in my peg2.

    *cheap enough for it not to matter if they don't work


    I'm interested if you can get 2 GB RAM functioning there, so please do get back with the results. If you manage to get 4 GB going, you'll be making some kind of history. Look out X1000? Well, I checked and that thing has 2 GB standard and four slots for memory. Does that mean it can make it to 8 GB? I didn't read that.

    "The X1000 ends the years of AmigaOS being relegated to a ghetto of outdated hardware..." (A-EON marketing copy.) Oh-kaaaaaay?

    I recently upgraded my Peg 2 from 256 megs to 512 megs RAM. I realized I had some sticks laying around that might work in it. In my experience the Peg 2 is a bit finicky about the memory sticks it'll accept, but if you try this and that, who knows what you'll get?
    Pegasos2 G3, 512 megs RAM
  • »15.04.12 - 14:36
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12085 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Look out X1000? Well, I checked and that thing has 2 GB standard
    > and four slots for memory. Does that mean it can make it to 8 GB?

    AFAIK, the PA6T's memory controller can support up to 32 GiB RAM. So yes, 4x2 GiB should be possible, as should be 4x8 GiB, and everything in between. This is from the hardware's point of view. I don't know about memory restrictions that might be there due to the X1000's CFE firmware.
    Btw, I think that the 2 GiB in the standard X1000 config are 2x1 GiB, not 1x2 GiB, because that works faster with the memory controller configuration of the PA6T.
  • »15.04.12 - 14:55
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2243 from 2003/2/24
    4GB ?? To what point ?

    Any AmigaOS (be it 3,4 or Morph) stops at 2GB (actually even less).

    Well o.k. for Linux-use, but there can better be found for that while dumpster-diving.....
  • »15.04.12 - 15:05
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 746 from 2007/4/22
    On my Pegasos II one of the memory sockets is faulty, so even if it does work, it'll be 2gb max.

    Which is why I'm trying it, 2gb/1.5gb is nicer than 1gb for Am*gaOS4.1/MorphOS. Not really interested in 2/4gb for Linux

    [ Edited by stephen_robinson 15.04.2012 - 14:24 ]
  • »15.04.12 - 16:02
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 746 from 2007/4/22
    [off subject alert]


    The X1000 supports 8gb* of DDR2 ram. AmigaOS4.1, at the moment, only sees 2gb of it as with any MB. Linux sees all of it.

    * with 4 sticks of 2gb memory, I don't know about 4/8gb sticks of memory.

    [/off subject alert]

    [ Edited by stephen_robinson 15.04.2012 - 13:10 ]
  • »15.04.12 - 16:05
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    TrevorDick
    Posts: 130 from 2005/10/12
    From: Wellington
    For what its worth, I've been running 2 x 1GB RAM sticks in one of my Peg IIs for several years now. OK MorphOS only sees 1.5Gb but AFAIAA I've had no real problems with stability or performance.

    TrevorD
  • »16.04.12 - 03:36
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2794 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    FYI, I was going to upgrade my X1000 to 4gb at the time of my initial order, but my upgrade request, which I sent in a couple of days after my initial order did not get processed properly, so my X1000 was assembled with the standard two 1gb RAM dimm's in it. When I inquired about the missing extra 2gb of RAM that I had requested, before my X1000 was shipped out from AmigaKit's warehouse, they offered to add the extra 2gb of RAM and put it into my AmigaOne keyboard box, since my X1000 box had already been sealed and shrinkwrapped. That was okay by me, as installing a RAM dimm or two is a snap to do. When my X1000 arrived, I noticed that there was only one RAM dimm inside my keyboard box, so I contacted AmigaKit to verify that it was a 2gb dimm to give me a total of 4gb that I had upgraded to (for running Linux with). After reading about the Nemo2 motherboard running the RAM faster in Interleaved mode when matched pairs of dimms were installed in the RAM sockets, I decided to order another 2gb dimm to give me a total of 6gb RAM when running Debian Squeeze Linux PPC.

    I am now glad that the mix up occurred, because I have two 1gb dimms in the first two dimm sockets recognized by the Nemo2 motherboard, so when running OS4.1.5, I still get the faster speed of the Interleaved memory. When running Debian Squeeze Linux PPC I will still get the faster Interleaved memory performance, because I have another pair of matched memory dimms in the other two dimm sockets. So, this supposed mistake of not getting the 4gb of RAM in the beginning when I first ordered my X1000 has actually worked to my advantage, with the two 1gb dimms being used while running OS4.1.5 in Interleaved mode and all four dimms being used with a total of 6gb of RAM while running Debian Squeeze Linux PPC, also in Interleaved mode.

    I think that this might be the best setup for dual booting X1000's (if you want to have the added speed of Interleaved memory for both OSes)

    Personally, I don't know how much difference the Interleaved memory makes, but I might ask a fellow X1000 owner to run some benchmark tests against my X1000, as he has two 2gb dimms for his total of 4gb RAM, instead of my setup with two 1gb dimms and two 2gb dimms for a total of 6gb RAM. There should be no difference when we are both running Debian Squeeze Linux PPC, but there might be some kind of difference when running OS4.1.5.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »16.04.12 - 05:39
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 570 from 2007/7/29
    In case you could definitely name a working and buyable 2GB constellation for Peg 2 I would be very much interested.
  • »17.04.12 - 18:11
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 746 from 2007/4/22
    Well I've tested it and the 2 GB ECC Reg memory stick didn't work on my 2B5 revision Pegasos II.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/261001488161

    Type 2GB HP 373030-851 ECC REG PC3200R DDR 400 184-pin

    Quote:


    >PegasosII Boot Strap (c) 2002-2005 bplan GmbH (BUILD 20051216202806)
    Running on CPU PVR:80020101
    Enable L1 ICache... Done.
    Clean/Flush Block enabled
    Reading ICS9248 : 84EFFF3FFFFF Done.
    Setting Front Side Bus to 133MHz... Done.
    Memory changed since last boot
    Configuring Memory
    Error Detecting Module Density
    Memory Config FAILED
    Configuring PCI0... Done.
    Configuring PCI1... Done.
    Configuring ETH... Done.
    Releasing IDE reset ... Done.
    Configuring Legacy Devices
    Initializing KBD...00000032 FAILED.
    Testing 00000000 Bytes, Pass: 00000000 Failed: 00000000
    RAM TEST (fill random)...


    Entering IKARUS low level console





    :-(

    [ Edited by stephen_robinson 18.04.2012 - 19:23 ]
  • »17.04.12 - 18:38
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Hey Trevor thanks for the info can I ask a couple more questions

    1. What board rev is your peg2?

    2. What version OF?

    3. What brand and model ram?

    Thanks.. and yes I know 3 isnt a couple :)
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »18.04.12 - 09:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    SoundSquare
    Posts: 1213 from 2004/12/1
    From: Paris, France
    Quote:

    For what its worth, I've been running 2 x 1GB RAM sticks in one of my Peg IIs for several years now. OK MorphOS only sees 1.5Gb but AFAIAA I've had no real problems with stability or performance.


    By the time i had a Peg2 i was also running with 2gb of ram (2x1, same modules), and everything was working right until i ran Gentoo and made a lot of compilation, then i had errors. With 1gb sources compilation process was ok but it was always crashing with 2, even with the right options for >1gb ram in the kernel. A Debian linux PPC dev confirmed the issue to me at that time.
  • »18.04.12 - 10:21
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1033 from 2004/9/23
    SoundSquare,
    Quote:

    By the time i had a Peg2 i was also running with 2gb of ram (2x1, same modules), and everything was working right until i ran Gentoo and made a lot of compilation, then i had errors. With 1gb sources compilation process was ok but it was always crashing with 2, even with the right options for >1gb ram in the kernel. A Debian linux PPC dev confirmed the issue to me at that time.


    That is exactly the reason why 2GB are not working. It may look like it is working, but in the background you get broken bits, write false data to hard drive and when you experience any problems months later anything is the problem, but not the memory. Of course the memtest works fine, as it only reports broken memory and not time to time errors happening while reading using DMA transfers.

    Yes, there is a rare bunch of peg2 which is told to work with 2 GB. When I would get such a system, I would simply remove the second bar, just to be sure and for the savty of my data. 1GB is far enough for MorphOS.

    I have no idea if someone tested those 2GB bars recently became available. If these bars work and you only use one slot, then I would consider it to be save. Two bars of any type at the same time is a random set dataloss timebomb.

    Geit
  • »18.04.12 - 12:29
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    zhulien
    Posts: 118 from 2004/8/21
    not sure if there is a SATA card available that works with MorphOS, but if so, you could most likely make use of the i-RAM storage... which is RAM but used as a storage device from the OS's point of view... http://techreport.com/articles.x/9312

    they also make 5.25" bay versions... http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/GIGABYTE-i-RAM-iRAM-BOX-GC-RAMDISK-FASTEST-SSD-/190666520774?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2c649c38c6, so you could put several of these in pending a working SATA card for MorphOS giving you many GBs of RAM. I had tried this using an IDE to Sata adapter that I also use in my XBox.

    some videos:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b4jFpIt6bw8


    [ Edited by zhulien 02.07.2012 - 13:13 ]
  • »19.04.12 - 14:43
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    TrevorDick
    Posts: 130 from 2005/10/12
    From: Wellington
    @Magnetic

    I'm travelling in Europe at the moment and will provide details of my 1GB ram sticks when I get back home.

    TrevorD
  • »19.04.12 - 23:09
    Profile