Pegasos/MorphOS graphic boards compatibility list!!!!
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    James
    Posts: 110 from 2004/9/26
    From: The Land of En...
    Quote:


    timofonic wrote:
    @James

    Nvidia support is OK, but I think that actually their products are like x86 in some form; very hot and power consuming. ATI seems better about this, but is having prolems about linux support, could be nice when they solve this issue.

    @bbrv

    We will can have 3D and even better 2D support for most ATI radeon cards even high end ones? In MorphOS and linux of course...


    Sorry, I am going to have to correct you on that. ;-) The latest nVidia series of cards generate much less heat than the latest ATI cards. Everything I have been reading about nVidia's new cards point to them actually kicking ATI's "you-know-what" out of the water also. hehehe
  • »02.11.04 - 01:48
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    James
    Posts: 110 from 2004/9/26
    From: The Land of En...
    @ bbrv

    Good to hear, but I am sure nVidia would be quite interested in doing something to get Pegasos users to buy their cards instead. ;-)
  • »02.11.04 - 01:52
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 62 from 2004/9/8
    From: France
    My ATI Radeon9200SE works fine but no 3D...
    PegasosII G4 512Mo 80Go ATI RADEON 9200SE....
    Yeah! The best it's MorphOS :)
  • »02.11.04 - 05:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Henri
    Posts: 73 from 2003/5/14
    Yes, same for me...

    I've a ATI Radeon 9000Pro All-In-Wonder AGP 64 MB
    and the card works great with overlay and DVI.
    But no 3D-support ATM and no use of the TV/Video-part, but it couldn't be so hard, because if I think right, the TV-card-part is shown as "second" card with PCIInfo.

    Regards
  • »02.11.04 - 06:11
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Pearly
    Posts: 43 from 2005/6/8
    From: USA
    Hi Miky060:
    On your Lacie monitor, what is your dot pitch and refresh rates at 1500 X xxxx and up ? or is there a tech site I can reach, so as not to bother you with details?

    Carin
  • »25.06.05 - 01:51
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Phantom
    Posts: 381 from 2004/9/7
    Radeon 9200SE with 128MB on my Black Sony monitor is just PERFECT.... :-D
  • »25.06.05 - 14:42
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    pegasosuser
    Posts: 138 from 2004/4/9
    From: The Netherlands
    I will buy a RADEON 9250 256Mb will this working with MorphOS?

    greetings Cor van Londen.
    PEGASOSII G4@1Ghz Registered MorphOS2.5 & AmigaOS4.1 1024DDRam ATI RADEON9250-256Mb(128Bit) Creatieve Soundblaster Live! 2 x HD MAXTOR U-ATA133 160Gb 8Mb-Cache Plextor DVDR +- RW 708A 2Mb Buffer ONLY PEGASOS MAKE IT POSSIBLE!
  • »10.07.05 - 08:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    pegasosuser
    Posts: 138 from 2004/4/9
    From: The Netherlands
    I have the RADEON 8500 64Mb AGP, and all working good.

    my resolution is: 1120 x 832 24Bit

    greetings Cor van Londen

    [ Edited by pegasosuser on 2005/7/10 10:55 ]
    PEGASOSII G4@1Ghz Registered MorphOS2.5 & AmigaOS4.1 1024DDRam ATI RADEON9250-256Mb(128Bit) Creatieve Soundblaster Live! 2 x HD MAXTOR U-ATA133 160Gb 8Mb-Cache Plextor DVDR +- RW 708A 2Mb Buffer ONLY PEGASOS MAKE IT POSSIBLE!
  • »10.07.05 - 10:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1879 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    I'm using a 9250 with 256MB RAM now at 1024 x 768 (My monitor sucks for now) and it seems to work just fine.

    [ Edited by Acill on 2005/7/10 7:42 ]
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »10.07.05 - 16:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    dOpus
    Posts: 42 from 2005/7/30
    From: Romania/Timisoara
    Hello,sorry if i aou of topic but i hurry

    Strange things happening with my Pegasos II

    Recently i buy-et from Vesalia and using Voodoo5 pci without problems.
    Ok,i want to change my videocar with Ati 7500LE/64 and i have problems
    When i booting from CD the screen is ok,after i install MorphOS, de grafics come scrambled on my screen

    I check the memory with another Pegasos II..OK
    I check The video board with another Pegasos II ...OK
    I run Gentoo live CD without problems with this board
    it's something hidden in firmware?
    I try 3 agp videocards and all have the same problems

    Any hints?
    G4/1GHz,1GB DDRam,Ati Radeon 9250 128Mb
    MorphOS 2.0 demo
    Molk with MacOSX 10.4.9 Tiger
    --------------------------------------------
    iMac 27" 2007 2,16 MHz,1,5 Gb Ram OSX 10.6.5
    AppleTv 40Gb with external 160Gb HDD
  • »12.10.05 - 19:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    DJBase
    Posts: 739 from 2003/4/6
    From: Germany
    Did you try to delete the old monitor prefs from HDD?
    Mac mini, PowerPC G4 1.5 GHz, ATI Radeon 9200 64 MB, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, MorphOS 3.10
    PowerBook, PowerPC G4 1.67 GHz, ATI Radeon 9700 128 MB, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, MorphOS 3.10
  • »12.10.05 - 20:02
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Chain-Q
    Posts: 333 from 2003/10/12
    From: 1 AU, EU, DE/HU
    Quote:

    When i booting from CD the screen is ok,after i install MorphOS, de grafics come scrambled on my screen

    Yes, we also experienced this with various types of Radeon cards. This seems to be happen with recent Pegasos II firmware (1.2, 20050808 in rev2b5 mainboards) + MorphOS 1.4.5's Radeon driver. It boots too fast from the HDD, and this seems to trigger a race condition in the boot sequence.

    Try to add "wait 2" command (w/o the quote marks) right before LoadMonDrvs command in your MOSSYS:s/startup-sequence. If that doesn't help, try to add it right before IPrefs. This slows down booting a bit, thus helps to avoid this race condition.

    This however, should be considered as a quick workaround & hack, and final solution must (should) be provided by the MorphOS Team.
    [.PegasosII/G4.:.Efika.:.Amiga2000/060.]
    [.Free Pascal Compiler MorphOS Port.]
    [.Hosting AmigaSpirit.hu.]
  • »12.10.05 - 21:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    dOpus
    Posts: 42 from 2005/7/30
    From: Romania/Timisoara
    Thanks for advice
    I try this an works sometimes (for example after 3 reboots the screen appear ok),after that i started numerous application and works.
    Tested demos and even Quake3 and other 3D softwares
    Annoyg is to must reboot many times to get the right image on my Peggy.

    Right now i use my pci Voodoo5 card until i get a final solution for this problem.
    No AGP on my Peggy :-( i sent mail to support@morphos.net
    an no answer right now.
    I try at last with new maxtor 80G harddisk and the problem persist.
    G4/1GHz,1GB DDRam,Ati Radeon 9250 128Mb
    MorphOS 2.0 demo
    Molk with MacOSX 10.4.9 Tiger
    --------------------------------------------
    iMac 27" 2007 2,16 MHz,1,5 Gb Ram OSX 10.6.5
    AppleTv 40Gb with external 160Gb HDD
  • »14.10.05 - 16:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1024 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    Today i bought a GeCube Radeon 9250 128MB DDRRam but it
    doesn't work, with Quake3 i get only the massage: "Sys_Error: Unable to open a display"
    No 3D Soft is working with the Board, tried Blender, Quake2,
    Shogo, some ANR Plugins.
    Why it dosen't work?

    [ Edited by ThePlayer on 2005/10/18 17:42 ]
    PowerBook 17" SuperHD-Display MOD 1920x1200 :)
  • »18.10.05 - 10:40
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    ThePlayer
    Posts: 1024 from 2003/3/24
    From: Hamburg/Germany
    Now i got another Radeon 9250 from Captiva with 128MB DDR,
    and i can Play all the games and use all apps.
    But when using 3D after some seconds to some minutes the System freez.
    I had an Radeon 7500 befor and got no Problems with this Card.
    So why no Radeon 9250 want work here like it should???
    PowerBook 17" SuperHD-Display MOD 1920x1200 :)
  • »18.10.05 - 12:37
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    dOpus
    Posts: 42 from 2005/7/30
    From: Romania/Timisoara
    Hi,

    Look what i try...i write to cd my Boot partition and boot from cd.
    The problem seems to be solved the grafics are ok,i think is the speed of hdd the cause
    Can i slowdown the hdd speed?

    I have answers from morphos support and searching the cause of problem.
    G4/1GHz,1GB DDRam,Ati Radeon 9250 128Mb
    MorphOS 2.0 demo
    Molk with MacOSX 10.4.9 Tiger
    --------------------------------------------
    iMac 27" 2007 2,16 MHz,1,5 Gb Ram OSX 10.6.5
    AppleTv 40Gb with external 160Gb HDD
  • »18.10.05 - 22:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Sukkulento
    Posts: 40 from 2004/4/6
    From: Como (Italy)
    Ati Radeon 9200se work fine, but Nvidia GeForce 6200 does not work at all :-( .

    Sukkulento
  • »11.11.05 - 08:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    kmays2000
    Posts: 17 from 2005/3/30
    I've tested up to the 1600x1200 resolution with GL Hexen (using Viewsonic G90f monitor)

    Tested using FooBillard v3.0a for MorphOS - no major issues to note!

    1280x1024 (all graphics detail high or ON)

    Pegasos II ODW details:
    MorphOS 1.4.5+ATI 3d drivers+ft2.library patch
    (1GHz PowerPC G4, ATI Radeon 9200SE, 256MB RAM,40GB HD, DVD+/-RW)
    SmartFirmware v1.2 (20040810...)

    ~K
  • »22.01.06 - 04:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Genesi
    Posts: 239 from 2005/1/7
    From: Earth
    Hi Ken, we still have your email open on our desktop. :-) The first thing we had to write was: have you posted this on MZ. Please post a screensot here and explain what you did. Thanks also for forwarding the information to ATI. We hope to have the certification done *finally* soon.

    Nice work!

    R&B :-D
  • »22.01.06 - 11:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    tribz
    Posts: 1 from 2006/1/22
    Hello,

    I'm a new Pegasos II user with a 9250 Radeon Card. I cant seem to get Morph to go in a high screen resolution. I've changed my modeedit and I can see 1280x1024 and test it ok but I cant get it to be my default screen. Could someone give me a suggestion.

    Also, booting is very hit and miss with Morph pausing on the MorphOS splash screen quite ofton
    Many thanks, Jon
  • »22.01.06 - 19:47
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    kmays2000
    Posts: 17 from 2005/3/30
    Try these two video boards:

    SAPPHIRE low-profile ATI Radeon 9800SE 128MB 128-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card ($60 USD). The model is: 100566L-RD BK-HS

    Or the PowerColor ATI Radeon 9800SE 128MB 256-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card.

    Oddly, the MUI can set 2048x4096x32 as the maximum setting.

    I set these extra resolutions up in the Ambient v1.41 / MUI 3.9 Settings -> Systems Settings -> Screenmode profiles:

    1600x1200 @ 77Hz
    1792x1344 @ 69Hz
    1856x1392 @ 66Hz
    1920x1440 @ 64Hz
    2048x1536 @ 61Hz

    There some other little things to fiddle with...

    Seems to work on most of the OpenGL demos I'm running on it. :(o):

    ~K


    [ Edited by kmays2000 on 2006/1/22 8:43 ]

    [ Edited by kmays2000 on 2006/1/22 8:45 ]
  • »22.01.06 - 21:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    dolen
    Posts: 33 from 2005/10/16
    From: sweden
    Great to hear that MOS 1.5 is really being worked on! A faster cpu and MOS 1.5 with altivec support and I wont be able to resist it anymore!
    If not something totally unexpected happens with AOS4 hardware situation offcourse.
  • »22.01.06 - 23:05
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    kmays2000
    Posts: 17 from 2005/3/30
    @ Miky060 (although it has been years!)

    Hot off the milktruck!!!!

    The Sapphire RADEON X1600Pro AGP announcement:

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/en/pressfiles/29_reg1.doc

    "SAPPHIRE SUPPORTS AGP USERS WITH X1600Pro
    Jan 22nd, 2006-Supporting the upgrade and retrofit markets using the industry standard AGP bus, leading graphics supplier Sapphire Technology is now shipping AGP versions of its latest series of graphics accelerators. Based on an exciting new architecture this family is now delivering the most sophisticated yet affordable graphics processing solutions to this market. ..."

    Now if we get those MorphOS 3d Radeon drivers working with this video card... Waahooo!!!!!!

    ~K :-o
  • »22.01.06 - 23:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    keropi
    Posts: 131 from 2006/11/11
    From: Ioannina , Greece
    I have an ASUS A9250/128MB card, will it work fully with MOS?
    my board is for repairs at bplan, I wanna be ready when I get it... :-)
    A4000D CS-PPC/G-Rex4000D
    A4000D CS-PPC/Zorro
  • »22.06.07 - 21:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Velcro_SP
    Posts: 929 from 2003/7/13
    From: Universe
    |||

    [ Edited by Velcro_SP on 2011/1/29 8:23 ]
    Pegasos2 G3, 512 megs RAM
  • »22.06.07 - 22:11
    Profile