MorphOS on AmigaOne X5000?
  • vox
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    vox
    Posts: 462 from 2003/11/25
    From: Belgrade
    Quote:

    outrun1978 wrote:
    The Radeon 7750 is in an anti static bag in safe keeping until you guys are able to support it. Installed a Radeon X1550 on it last night and will try out a Radeon x600 and Radeon HD4890 today. My idea is to have some sort of happy medium across all 3 platforms, AmigaOS,Linux and MorphOS. I realise that it won’t do everything you want to yet but you have to sacrifice something.



    Situation with gfx on all 3 sides makes it currently hardly possible. Maybe x600 and x1xxx might do the magic.
    ------------------------------------------
    x1000 user, ASAP Vampire Standalone user, future MOS user
    YT: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdHl_msNWHEVPf229h_gijQ
  • »21.08.18 - 18:39
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    Twisty,Twisty.
    Seller says he does not have enough time in the day to enjoy .
    I appreciate his situation .
    I escape this by using my X5000 at work.

    Now were did that previous post by TMG go ?



    [ Edited by Spectre660 21.08.2018 - 14:43 ]
  • »21.08.18 - 18:41
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    Best 3D support that you can get on an X5000 currently is maximum 2 out of the three supported OS'es. For AmigaOS 4.1 and Linux you need 2 video cards .
    And no current AmigaOS 4.1 and Morphos 3D option.


    Quote:

    vox wrote:
    Quote:

    outrun1978 wrote:
    The Radeon 7750 is in an anti static bag in safe keeping until you guys are able to support it. Installed a Radeon X1550 on it last night and will try out a Radeon x600 and Radeon HD4890 today. My idea is to have some sort of happy medium across all 3 platforms, AmigaOS,Linux and MorphOS. I realise that it won’t do everything you want to yet but you have to sacrifice something.



    Situation with gfx on all 3 sides makes it currently hardly possible. Maybe x600 and x1xxx might do the magic.






    [ Edited by Spectre660 21.08.2018 - 15:19 ]
  • »21.08.18 - 18:47
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11052 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Nemo/X5000 for Morphos

    That would be Cyrus Plus. Nemo is the X1000 board, which MorphOS doesn't run on.
  • »21.08.18 - 20:18
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1420 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > Nemo/X5000 for Morphos

    That would be Cyrus Plus. Nemo is the X1000 board, which MorphOS doesn't run on.


    Whoops! You would be correct. I'll fix my post.
  • »21.08.18 - 21:11
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1420 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    Spectre660 wrote:
    Twisty,Twisty.
    Seller says he does not have enough time in the day to enjoy .
    I appreciate his situation .
    I escape this by using my X5000 at work.

    Now were did that previous post by TMG go ?




    No twisting, just observing. Why buy something only to almost immediately dump it at fire sale prices if all was rosy?

    Heck, anytime a Pegasos II goes up for sale it easily gets well above original MSRP. If a full Pegasos II system was listed on eBay right now it would probably get the same price as this X5000.
  • »21.08.18 - 21:16
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    Quote:

    redrumloa wrote:
    Quote:

    Spectre660 wrote:
    Twisty,Twisty.
    Seller says he does not have enough time in the day to enjoy .
    I appreciate his situation .
    I escape this by using my X5000 at work.

    Now were did that previous post by TMG go ?




    No twisting, just observing. Why buy something only to almost immediately dump it at fire sale prices if all was rosy?

    Heck, anytime a Pegasos II goes up for sale it easily gets well above original MSRP. If a full Pegasos II system was listed on eBay right now it would probably get the same price as this X5000.


    New X5000/20 boards are available and X5000/40 boards are due so the only reason to pay top price would be if this one saves on shipping due to the location . If not then he would need to lower the price to make it attractive .
  • »21.08.18 - 21:26
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    outrun1978
    Posts: 28 from 2018/7/8
    I think the majority of X5000 users are happy with the machine myself included. The next generation Amiga scene in general is a work in progress no matter which operating system you decide to run and so long as you are aware and happy with this realisation and accept that due to the low installed user base progress is not as quick as we would all like, then I think personally you will get a lot out of it espcially in comparison to a owning classic Amiga setup.

    I won’t lie but I am getting more mileage out of MorphOS than I am AmigaOS 4 at present and Linux hasn’t had much of a look in at all over the past two months. Reasons behind this I would probably say are down to an updated browser and good playback with Mplayer In MorphOS compared to their AmigaOS 4 and Linux equivalents.

    However AmigaOS 4 still gets quite a lot of use especially for things like Snes9x and Atari++ which run better than their MorphOS counterparts. I much prefer the ease of Tunenet in OS4 over Aminet Radio .

    Some things run better in one and some things run better in the other, but the advantage of the X5000 is that it is one of the few machines out there and available to buy that can run both AmigaOS 4 MorphOS and various Linux distributions all in one box.

    Lots of people like to moan about it’s price and of course for some depending on where you live in the World and your purchasing power it probably is, but if people are deciding to sell their systems on EBay for less than retail price then perhaps one should look at it as a opportunity to snap up a pretty unique system at a knockdown price rather than assume that because someone is selling the system isn’t much cop. 😉
  • »21.08.18 - 21:42
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 556 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    I understand that Tunenet is better than Aminetradio but what about Snes9x? Why OS4 version is better?
  • »21.08.18 - 22:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11052 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > the X5000 [...] is one of the few machines out there and available to buy that can
    > run both AmigaOS 4 MorphOS and various Linux distributions all in one box.

    It's even the only machine newly available to buy that can do so.
  • »21.08.18 - 22:08
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Stevo
    Posts: 839 from 2004/1/24
    From: #AmigaZeux
    Quote:

    zukow wrote:
    I understand that Tunenet is better than Aminetradio but what about Snes9x? Why OS4 version is better?


    Tunenet better that AmiNetRadio? Never :-P

    [ Edited by Stevo 21.08.2018 - 23:21 ]
    ---
    http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/logs/its_only_football.txt
  • »21.08.18 - 22:20
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    outrun1978
    Posts: 28 from 2018/7/8
    @zukow

    The HunoPPC port of SNES 9X on OS4 allows for better quality resolution filters. The GUI on the OS4 version is also a lot nicer too.

    The MorphOS version appears a little lacking in comparison

    For those who are curious my blog post from last year covers this

    https://amigax5000.blog/2017/06/24/snes9x-super-nintendo-emulator/





    [ Edited by outrun1978 21.08.2018 - 22:45 ]
  • »21.08.18 - 22:44
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    outrun1978
    Posts: 28 from 2018/7/8
    And my preference for Tunenet over Aminet Radio is simply down to the preconfigured shoutcast streams. Unless I have missed something with Aminet Radio and the set up of it, the scan of streams doesn’t seem to work and I have to enter in Radio streams manually.



    [ Edited by outrun1978 21.08.2018 - 22:54 ]
  • »21.08.18 - 22:51
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 556 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    But BeWorld ported Huno's port to Morphos.
    http://www.morphos-storage.net/dl.php?dir=Emulation&file=Snes9x_1.53.lha


    and
    1511.jpeg

    this tab is most ugly piece of UI i've ever seen :)

    ... but ok, Amigainput tab could be useful.

    [ Edited by zukow 22.08.2018 - 00:19 ]
  • »21.08.18 - 23:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 478 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Anyone got any kind of benchmarks of anything with MorphOS running on the x5000?? Can be anything really. Just need to see if the x5000 is lets say twice as fast as a Mirror Drive Mac or if it is the same or even slower?
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »21.08.18 - 23:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 478 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Only for ones who have a compatible working 3D card in their x5000 for MorphOS, a good starting point is to benchmark Quake III. Here is a thread explaining how to set it up once you have it installed:

    Quake III Benchmarking

    Just run it if you are able to. Nobody with an x5000 has sat down and actually ever did it, or at least even posted about it.

    [ Edited by Doffo 21.08.2018 - 18:06 ]
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »22.08.18 - 00:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11052 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Anyone got any kind of benchmarks of anything with MorphOS running on the x5000??
    > Can be anything really.

    See comment #781:-)
  • »22.08.18 - 00:14
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 478 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Thanks. That settles that. ;)
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »22.08.18 - 00:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 478 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Still, who is gonna step up and run some quake III benchmarks on their x5000? Don't even have to play the game, run some commands and watch those FPS go. :D
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »22.08.18 - 00:27
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1420 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    Still, who is gonna step up and run some quake III benchmarks on their x5000? Don't even have to play the game, run some commands and watch those FPS go. :D



    Sounds fair enough. OS4 has 3D support finally with Warp3D Nova, right?
  • »22.08.18 - 00:53
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    @redrumloa

    No Quake III ports using Warp3D Nova or wrappers available yet .
    Port using GLES4 wrapper awaiting a Warp3D Nova/OpenGLES 2.0 library bug fix release .

    Post # 1 by Kas1e

    Post # 2 by Kas1e

    Bug fixes done and stuff tested works with Radeon SI and Polaris .
    There are 2 wrappers in the works. Gl4ES and EGLWrap .
    Demos that I have access to for both work (Radeon SI and Polaris) but nothing heavy like Quake III to benchmark yet .

    Forgot a 3rd Wrapper , Minigl Reloaded which is a implementation of Minigl via Warp3D Nova.

    Quote:

    redrumloa wrote:
    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    Still, who is gonna step up and run some quake III benchmarks on their x5000? Don't even have to play the game, run some commands and watch those FPS go. :D



    Sounds fair enough. OS4 has 3D support finally with Warp3D Nova, right?




    [ Edited by Spectre660 21.08.2018 - 21:53 ]
  • »22.08.18 - 01:29
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    AmigaOS 4.1FE using Warp3DSI (Not Warp3DNova)

    X5000/020 - Radeon R9-270X


    IOQuake 3

    1600x1200 = 95.10FPS

    [ Edited by Spectre660 21.08.2018 - 21:59 ]
  • »22.08.18 - 01:58
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Spectre660
    Posts: 257 from 2015/6/30
    Pampers X5000 benchmark from 2016

    Benchmark Configuration


    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    Only for ones who have a compatible working 3D card in their x5000 for MorphOS, a good starting point is to benchmark Quake III. Here is a thread explaining how to set it up once you have it installed:

    Quake III Benchmarking

    Just run it if you are able to. Nobody with an x5000 has sat down and actually ever did it, or at least even posted about it.




    [ Edited by Spectre660 21.08.2018 - 22:13 ]
  • »22.08.18 - 02:10
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 478 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    Spectre660 wrote:
    Pampers X5000 benchmark from 2016

    Benchmark Configuration


    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    Only for ones who have a compatible working 3D card in their x5000 for MorphOS, a good starting point is to benchmark Quake III. Here is a thread explaining how to set it up once you have it installed:

    Quake III Benchmarking

    Just run it if you are able to. Nobody with an x5000 has sat down and actually ever did it, or at least even posted about it.






    Appreciate it. :) Numbers to work with.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »22.08.18 - 02:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 478 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    To be sure what demo, demo four or demo001 or which one did you use?

    The person Kas1e, only claims 40 or so fps on demo four? I will just have to make some videos and upload them. Both my MDD G4 and G5 GHz did basically the same on a Radeon 9600. 41 FPS on the 1.5GHz MDD, and 44 on the G5 2 GHz on 1600x1200.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »22.08.18 - 04:48
    Profile Visit Website