Bored MorphOS user looking for games to play
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I thought that ID software indeed released some of there games for free eventually.
    > Like Doom and Quake. How about those situations?

    id Software has been open sourcing the program code of their older games, but the game data is still commercial.
  • »07.07.13 - 21:21
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I see. That's a shame.

    Another question:

    Which files do I need to play the full version of Duke Nukem 3D? I'm trying to *ahem* find a working version on the net. And has anyone got the High Resolution pack to work on MOS? And can you cheat?

    [ Edited by Yasu 07.07.2013 - 23:05 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »07.07.13 - 21:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Which files do I need to play the full version of Duke Nukem 3D?

    You need the files from a specific version:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=540&forum=10&start=4
  • »07.07.13 - 22:43
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I finally found the correct files and got it to work. Sadly, the last part seems to crasch at start. But the rest is "groovy" :-D
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »07.07.13 - 23:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > has anyone got the High Resolution pack to work on MOS?

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9394&forum=10&start=3
  • »09.07.13 - 15:50
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2794 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > has anyone got the High Resolution pack to work on MOS?

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9394&forum=10&start=3


    How does the link you provided answer the question you quoted?
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »09.07.13 - 21:33
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >>> has anyone got the High Resolution pack to work on MOS?

    >> https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=9394&forum=10&start=3

    > How does the link you provided answer the question you quoted?

    Let me quote the relevant part of the linked posting:

    "If you want some more, here you can download high res graphic: http://hrp.duke4.net/about.php
    In the download section get the file "Duke3D HRP v5.2 ZIPFILE (677 MB)", extract or open archive and copy all files and directories in Duke directory. Now you have a complete high res game. [...] With high res graphics game is fully playable on my MDD 1.25 G4 Radeon 9250 128 MB though there are same brief slowdowns inside game and random graphic parts disappears (some textures are not shown during a play, showed if you exit and play again). This issue hasn't happened playng on a G5 with a Radeon 9650 256 MB even though some slodowns still occours.
    "

    Any more questions I can help you with?
  • »09.07.13 - 22:40
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2794 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Well that is some very strange Firefox behavior (or maybe MorphZone.org behavior), because when I clicked on the link in your posting the first time it took me to a different thread, which did not contain any of the information you just quoted in your last message.

    I don't know what to say, or how that could happen. Also, one of the clicks on the quoted link in my message created a logfile that said I was trying to abuse the website system???

    Not sure what the hell is going on with my MacOSX Firefox browser, or this site.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »09.07.13 - 23:11
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > one of the clicks on the quoted link in my message created a logfile that said I was
    > trying to abuse the website system???

    The MorphZone forum distorts URLs that are placed right at the end of a quote by appending the string "%3Cbr%20/%3E%3C/div%3E", which leads to an invalid URL with most sites such as MorphZone itself.
  • »10.07.13 - 01:59
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Minuous
    Posts: 161 from 2010/2/13
    Quote:

    XzIt wrote:

    Software Tycoon : http://www.rune-soft.com/product.php?product_id=111



    That doesn't seem correct, the page is about discussing Patrician 4 for Mac...
  • »07.01.14 - 12:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Minuous
    Posts: 161 from 2010/2/13
    Quote:

    XzIt wrote:

    Software Tycoon : http://www.rune-soft.com/product.php?product_id=111



    That doesn't seem correct, the page is about discussing Patrician 4 for Mac...in fact there is no AmigaOS nor MorphOS section on that site.
  • »07.01.14 - 12:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> Software Tycoon : http://www.rune-soft.com/product.php?product_id=111

    > That doesn't seem correct [...] ...in fact there is no [...] MorphOS section
    > on that site.

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=10&topic_id=8432&start=35
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=10&topic_id=8432&start=44
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=38&topic_id=9764&start=59
  • »07.01.14 - 12:16
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Minuous
    Posts: 161 from 2010/2/13
    http://www.rune-soft.com/shop_e/morphos_shop/morphos_shop.html (which does't seem to be linked from the rest of the site) lists some MOS games. But when you click on Software Tycoon it just goes to the page about Patrician 4 for Mac, as I already mentioned.
  • »09.01.14 - 01:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12089 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > http://www.rune-soft.com/shop_e/morphos_shop/morphos_shop.html [...] lists
    > some MOS games. But when you click on Software Tycoon it just goes to the
    > page about Patrician 4 for Mac

    In order to purchase the game, you have to click the button below the language selection that reads "In den Warenkorb" (meaning "Add to cart", don't know why that's not been translated to English), which leads you to a PayPal page from where you can proceed.
  • »09.01.14 - 08:21
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    [deleted by writer]

    [ Edited by Yasu 30.03.2014 - 18:18 ]
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »30.03.14 - 16:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 750 from 2011/11/30
    I have installed Earth 2140 (on MorphOS 3.7) and it wouldn't work out of the box. It complained about missingCyberGraphX and a defined 640x480x64k screenmode that was required. In case anyone cross this error in the future, the solution is to patch it with E2140_English_020401.lha file. Seems the archive cannot be located on Runesoft's website, so I suggest a quick google search.

    On a side note, I 've tried to install the MP add-on but the installer quits without any actual installation right after the its welcome screen. Any idea why? If I copy and replace manually the files will that screw up my Earth 2140 installation?

    @Yasu

    Btw, in case you still haven't successfully installed Gish I can help you with that.. the usual way ;)
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »01.03.15 - 12:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Cool_amigaN

    Thanks, but I got it working a long time ago :-) It's quite easy when using the full version of the game.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »01.03.15 - 14:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 750 from 2011/11/30
    @Yasu

    Ah, ok, great then! I have also Duke Nukem running with the high resolution textures pack in case you are interested :)

    @all

    If anyone can take a look on the installation error I get from Earth 2140 MP it would be very welcomed :)
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »03.03.15 - 13:44
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    jPV
    Posts: 2035 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:

    If I copy and replace manually the files will that screw up my Earth 2140 installation?



    Make a backup of the original directory first :)

    Hmm.. I have duplicate files in my Earth 2140 dir... some of them have been renamed from the use. Looks like I'd manually updated it at some point, but can't remember for sure now...
  • »03.03.15 - 15:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @Cool_amigaN

    I actually got that working too :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »03.03.15 - 22:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 750 from 2011/11/30
    I tested OpenRA (alpha/beta version that we have available) and I truly believe... that somebody should make an effort and try to port the latest one :P
    A polished version without the exiting bug, faster loading sequences, in game music, animation and video support would be great.
    Furthermore, in latest OpenRA they have added support for 3 mods in total: C&C (Tiberian Dawn), C&C: Red Alert, and Dune 2000.. so you get 3 games in the package of one :P
    Also, their multiplayer servers look busy, don't know if that's some bots lurking around but hosting a mp rts session of Dune 2000 through MorphOS would be beyond awesome!

    Anyone up for the task? Is it doable to begin with? Where's this BSzili when you need him? :P
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »04.03.15 - 10:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I would donate to that. RA2 is a great game :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »04.03.15 - 12:41
    Profile Visit Website