MorphOS Quake3 r2 released
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 507 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    Quote:


    koszer wrote:
    Well... I changed the mentioned positions in q3config.cfg to lower the mem usage, but no luck running q3 here.
    It ovverides my settings and still tries to use, i.e. seta com_hunkMegs "56" instead of my "32".
    Started from the shell with Efi booted w/o startup-sequence loads a bit, then shows blank black screen for a half second and returns an "out of memory" error.


    Hi koszer,

    I have tried with efika as well. This release doesn't work anymore.

    I was able to start a map but it frozes at the first frame... I didn't tried without 3D boot option, it can saves a bit more memory.

    In order to load the map, you need to start :
    - wihtout startup-sequence (bootmenu)
    - remove all sbar plugin
    - force 640x480 ambient screen (bootmenu)
    - tweak the q3config
    - reduce the initial shell window size to minimum

    BTW, hunkmegs can't be lower than 56.

    Maybe removing AHI sound will help a bit to save some bytes.

    I will retry without 3D boot option.

    Czk.
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »24.09.08 - 11:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Well... THX for some hints. Disabling more or less everything :) works - at least Q3 starts on my Efi. Alas, as I want to start a map it just freezes when loading media.
    -Sigh-...
    BTW: Which version works? And could I possibly get one?
  • »24.09.08 - 21:59
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12026 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Q3 includes wget, very cool, i missed it

    MorphOS compiles of wget exist for 8 years: 2000, 2002, 2004 (MZ download). Sputnik Beta 3 (2007) and Beta 4 (2008) contain a wget binary as well.
  • »09.10.08 - 21:09
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    nujack
    Posts: 8 from 2006/9/8
    From: Leipzig
    I also tried Q3 on efika but without success. I get an error that bsdsocket.library is missing when I try to start Q3 without Ambient. When I start Ambient I have 91MB memory free which isn't enough to load the game. Any hints are welcome. Thank you.
  • »15.10.08 - 01:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    I'd like to give it a try, how do I go about this?
    first the d/l link then what?
  • »15.10.08 - 03:11
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    @nujack

    at least copy envarc stuff and then execute s:network-startup to bring stack.
  • »15.10.08 - 12:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    nujack
    Posts: 8 from 2006/9/8
    From: Leipzig
    @Fab: Thank you for this hint. I tried it out and I have started the game from shell via q3ded but now I get the following error:

    ...
    --- Common Initialization Complete ---
    Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
    Hostname: efika5k2_101
    IP: 192.168.0.101
    Hitch warning: 3432 msec frame time

    Does anybody know what this means?
  • »15.10.08 - 19:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    q3ded? Do you really want to run the dedicated server or the actual game client? :)
    If it's the game, then run "quake iii"
  • »15.10.08 - 20:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 689 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    does anybody have the same problem as me? the sound is stuttering here in q3, no matter which resolution i take, especially when more complex scenes are displayed.

    i have a peg2 G4 with radeon 8500, SB Live! 5.1 and 1GB ram. it worked pretty fine with the old q3 version. whats the problem?
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »15.10.08 - 20:44
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:


    xyphoid wrote:
    I'd like to give it a try, how do I go about this?
    first the d/l link then what?
  • »15.10.08 - 23:42
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Stevo
    Posts: 888 from 2004/1/24
    From: #AmigaZeux
    @Cego

    Same problem. radeon 9250, SBlive!5.1 and 512mb ram.
    ---
    http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/logs/its_only_football.txt
  • »16.10.08 - 14:41
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 574 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    To install the game, use the included installer. Have the Quake3 CD at hand. Note that you need internet connection to install the update.
  • »16.10.08 - 17:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    xyphoid
    Posts: 870 from 2008/7/11
    From: Delaware, USA
    Thanks Piru!
  • »16.10.08 - 18:07
    Profile
  • phx
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    phx
    Posts: 60 from 2005/3/29
    From: Herford, Germany
    Quote:


    Cego wrote:
    does anybody have the same problem as me? the sound is stuttering here in q3, no matter which resolution i take, especially when more complex scenes are displayed.

    Yes, indeed. The bad sound quality made me revert to the old version. Better a few fps less than annoying corrupted sound.

    Quote:

    i have a peg2 G4 with radeon 8500, SB Live! 5.1 and 1GB ram.

    And I thought my G3 is the problem, because the game is optimized for G4 now. But I'm using Peg2 onboard sound.

    Quote:

    it worked pretty fine with the old q3 version. whats the problem?

    Bigfoot might know. :)
  • »21.10.08 - 11:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Stevo
    Posts: 888 from 2004/1/24
    From: #AmigaZeux
    Advice from ze bigfoot: remove your current config (in baseq3) and the stuttering is no more...yet now there is some audible crackling ;)
    ---
    http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/logs/its_only_football.txt
  • »21.10.08 - 21:02
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Mi-Go
    Posts: 95 from 2003/9/18
    Quote:

    Advice from ze bigfoot: remove your current config (in baseq3) and the stuttering is no more...yet now there is some audible crackling ;)

    It's crackling, indeed...

    Any other suggestion? (G4 + SBLive!)

    M.
  • »21.10.08 - 21:41
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    nujack
    Posts: 8 from 2006/9/8
    From: Leipzig
    I tried it again under MOS2.2 but when I start it on efika I get a black screen only. I start the game from shell with 96meg free memory.
    Maybe I have the wrong files?
    Can someone upload a listing of the necessary files? That would be great. Thank you.
  • »29.12.08 - 19:50
    Profile Visit Website